This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 874382 - kernel module tpm_atmel complains about "Unknown symbol" multiple times
kernel module tpm_atmel complains about "Unknown symbol" multiple times
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: trousers (Show other bugs)
16
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Steve Grubb
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-11-07 22:35 EST by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2013-02-13 17:20 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 17:20:36 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg from a fresh boot with 3.4.14-1.fc16.x86_64 (65.23 KB, text/plain)
2012-11-28 12:54 EST, Michal Jaegermann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2012-11-07 22:35:48 EST
Description of problem:

Something apparently tries to load tpm_atmel module while booting ASUS K52Jc laptop (do not ask me why).  That results in the following complaints:


[   27.013435] tpm_atmel: Unknown symbol tpm_show_pcrs (err 0)
[   27.013503] tpm_atmel: Unknown symbol tpm_store_cancel (err 0)
[   27.013554] tpm_atmel: Unknown symbol tpm_register_hardware (err 0)
[   27.013604] tpm_atmel: Unknown symbol tpm_write (err 0)
[   27.013649] tpm_atmel: Unknown symbol tpm_pm_suspend (err 0)
[   27.013698] tpm_atmel: Unknown symbol tpm_show_caps (err 0)
[   27.013754] tpm_atmel: Unknown symbol tpm_show_pubek (err 0)
[   27.013803] tpm_atmel: Unknown symbol tpm_release (err 0)
[   27.013850] tpm_atmel: Unknown symbol tpm_remove_hardware (err 0)
[   27.013898] tpm_atmel: Unknown symbol tpm_read (err 0)
[   27.013942] tpm_atmel: Unknown symbol tpm_open (err 0)
[   27.013988] tpm_atmel: Unknown symbol tpm_pm_resume (err 0)

and the module is not inserted (nor 'tpm' on which there is dependency).  An explicit 'modprobe' also ends up with FATAL.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-3.6.5-2.fc16.x86_64
kernel-3.4.14-1.fc16.x86_64
and undoubtely many others

How reproducible:
always
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2012-11-28 09:26:30 EST
If you're still seeing this, can you provide the full output of "sudo modprobe tpm_atmel" and "sudo modprobe tpm" ?
Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2012-11-28 12:26:05 EST
(In reply to comment #1)
> If you're still seeing this,

Yes, I do.

> can you provide the full output of "sudo
> modprobe tpm_atmel" and "sudo modprobe tpm" ?

'modprobe tpm_atmel' responds with:

FATAL: Error inserting tpm_atmel (/lib/modules/3.4.14-1.fc16.x86_64/kernel/drivers/char/tpm/tpm_atmel.ko): No such device

That inserts, quietly, also 'tpm' if it was not there.

Running just 'modprobe tpm' returns with no output and inserts 'tpm' only.  For some reasons 'tpm_bios' is already there after a boot (but not 'tpm').  No idea how and why.
Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2012-11-28 12:31:30 EST
Can you attach the output of 'dmesg' from a fresh boot?  Also, if you do:

sudo lsinitrd /boot/initramfs-3.4.14-1.fc16.x86_64.img | grep atmel

does it return anything?
Comment 4 Michal Jaegermann 2012-11-28 12:43:31 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> (In reply to comment #1)
> > If you're still seeing this,
> 
> Yes, I do.

Rereading I should probably be more precise.  I collect these "Unknown symbol" messages in dmesg while booting.  Later manipulations of 'tmp...' modules do not have such effects beyond this "FATAL: ... No such device".  If so why something tries to insert that in the first place?  Other F16 boxes do not seem to bother.

'modinfo tpm' is not particularly informative and just says "TPM Driver".  I gather that this stands for "Trusted Platform Module" but that still leaves me not much wiser.
Comment 5 Michal Jaegermann 2012-11-28 12:51:53 EST
(In reply to comment #3)
> Can you attach the output of 'dmesg' from a fresh boot? 

OK.

> Also, if you do:
> 
> sudo lsinitrd /boot/initramfs-3.4.14-1.fc16.x86_64.img | grep atmel
> 
> does it return anything?

No, it does not.  Just in case - here is a complete list of modules in my initramfs:

crc-itu-t.ko
scsi_dh_rdac.ko
scsi_dh_emc.ko
scsi_wait_scan.ko
i2c-core.ko
i2c-algo-bit.ko
sdhci.ko
sdhci-pci.ko
mmc_core.ko
video.ko
usb-storage.ko
sata_mv.ko
ahci_platform.ko
firewire-core.ko
firewire-ohci.ko
hid-logitech-dj.ko
hid-sunplus.ko
i915.ko
drm.ko
drm_kms_helper.ko
Comment 6 Michal Jaegermann 2012-11-28 12:54:54 EST
Created attachment 653633 [details]
dmesg from a fresh boot with 3.4.14-1.fc16.x86_64

I do see these "Unknown symbol" with various kernels.  I am sticking for the moment to 3.4.14-1.fc16 due to a bug 874372.
Comment 7 Josh Boyer 2012-11-28 15:19:41 EST
This is because F16 has a service called "tscd" that does this rather brain-dead thing when it starts (from /etc/rc.d/init.d/tcsd):

load_drivers()
{
        for d in `echo /lib/modules/$(uname -r)/kernel/drivers/char/tpm/tpm_*`; do
                $INSMOD $d
                if test $? -eq 0; then
                        break;
                fi
        done
}

So it blindly loops over all tpm_ modules it finds and tries to load them.  Why it does this, I have no idea but it's basically ignoring module dependencies and using insmod instead of modprobe.  Since that echo line in the for loop finds tpm_atmel first, it tries to load it and since tpm isn't loaded, it fails with the messages you see.

This is from the trousers package.  Not a kernel problem.
Comment 8 Steve Grubb 2012-11-28 16:06:10 EST
This has been fixed in F17 trousers for some time. F18 moves to systemd and does not do this either. I'm not very inclined to touch F16 since its almost end of life.
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 12:32:35 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 17:20:40 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.