Bug 87484 - No error message when X11 startup fails
No error message when X11 startup fails
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Mike McLean
: MoveUpstream, Triaged
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-03-27 11:01 EST by Toralf
Modified: 2005-10-31 17:00 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2004-11-04 22:10:37 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Toralf 2003-03-27 11:01:40 EST
Description of problem:
No error message is given, when the system in general (as oppsed to the X server
config) has some kind of problem that prevents the X server from starting. This
is for instance the case when the root file system is full or there is something
wrong with the network setup.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Fill up the system disk
2. Reboot
Actual results:
The system pretends that it is configured for text-mode only, and that
everything is otherwise fine.

Expected results:
Error message
Comment 1 Havoc Pennington 2003-07-30 17:27:28 EDT
I'm not sure I understand exactly what you mean; does the system get to the 
part where it tries to start the X server? does gdm start? at what point 
are you saying the failure occurs?
Comment 2 Toralf 2003-07-31 07:27:01 EDT
I'm not in my office now so I can't check any details, but essentially what 
happens is that after a reboot, it looks like the system has (successfully) 
entered runlevel 3, but closer inspection reveals that it's actually in 
runlevel 5, but X just hasn't started - and I can't find anything wrong with 
inittab or similar. 

Happens on Red Hat 9, too; we have an old laptop that ended up in this state 
after upgrade to version 9 (and I never bothered to fix it as it's not really 
being used anymore.)

It looks like you may get this kind of behaviour when X fails due to a problem 
with the general system setup, as opposed to an XFree86 config error. One 
example of such a problem is an incorrect network configuration; maybe you'll 
see what I mean if you remove the localhost entry from /etc/hosts. 
Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2004-11-04 22:10:37 EST
GDM reports when X fails to start now.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.