Bug 880488 - [abrt] python-2.7.3-13.fc18: _gdk_x11_display_error_event: Process /usr/bin/python2.7 was killed by signal 5 (SIGTRAP)
Summary: [abrt] python-2.7.3-13.fc18: _gdk_x11_display_error_event: Process /usr/bin/p...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-clocks
Version: 18
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mathieu Bridon
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:c1dd2704f31373804ed0000f888...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-11-27 05:56 UTC by Luya Tshimbalanga
Modified: 2014-02-05 13:18 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 13:18:35 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (73.00 KB, text/plain)
2012-11-27 05:56 UTC, Luya Tshimbalanga
no flags Details
File: cgroup (127 bytes, text/plain)
2012-11-27 05:56 UTC, Luya Tshimbalanga
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (4.69 KB, text/plain)
2012-11-27 05:57 UTC, Luya Tshimbalanga
no flags Details
File: dso_list (17.36 KB, text/plain)
2012-11-27 05:57 UTC, Luya Tshimbalanga
no flags Details
File: environ (1.50 KB, text/plain)
2012-11-27 05:57 UTC, Luya Tshimbalanga
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2012-11-27 05:57 UTC, Luya Tshimbalanga
no flags Details
File: maps (84.09 KB, text/plain)
2012-11-27 05:57 UTC, Luya Tshimbalanga
no flags Details
File: open_fds (198 bytes, text/plain)
2012-11-27 05:57 UTC, Luya Tshimbalanga
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (932 bytes, text/plain)
2012-11-27 05:57 UTC, Luya Tshimbalanga
no flags Details

Description Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-11-27 05:56:54 UTC
Description of problem:
Starting fedmsg

Version-Release number of selected component:
python-2.7.3-13.fc18

Additional info:
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/gnome-clocks
crash_function: _gdk_x11_display_error_event
executable:     /usr/bin/python2.7
kernel:         3.6.7-5.fc18.x86_64
remote_result:  NOTFOUND
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #2 _gdk_x11_display_error_event at gdkdisplay-x11.c:2416
 #6 handle_error at xcb_io.c:212
 #8 XIQueryDevice at XIQueryDevice.c:60
 #9 translate_hierarchy_event at x11/clutter-device-manager-xi2.c:411
 #10 clutter_device_manager_xi2_translate_event at x11/clutter-device-manager-xi2.c:725
 #11 clutter_backend_real_translate_event at ./clutter-backend.c:572
 #12 clutter_x11_handle_event at x11/clutter-event-x11.c:199
 #13 gtk_clutter_filter_func at ./gtk-clutter-embed.c:231
 #14 gdk_event_apply_filters at gdkeventsource.c:81
 #15 gdk_event_source_translate_event at gdkeventsource.c:195

Comment 1 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-11-27 05:56:57 UTC
Created attachment 652503 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-11-27 05:56:59 UTC
Created attachment 652504 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-11-27 05:57:01 UTC
Created attachment 652505 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-11-27 05:57:05 UTC
Created attachment 652506 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-11-27 05:57:07 UTC
Created attachment 652507 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-11-27 05:57:09 UTC
Created attachment 652508 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-11-27 05:57:11 UTC
Created attachment 652509 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-11-27 05:57:13 UTC
Created attachment 652510 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 Luya Tshimbalanga 2012-11-27 05:57:15 UTC
Created attachment 652511 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 Dave Malcolm 2012-11-27 16:38:52 UTC
Thanks for filing this bug report.

Looking at attachment 652503 [details] I see that the error happened in thread 1: an XI_BadDevice message was received from the X server.  

Various other threads are running, so my hunch is that more than one thread tried to communicate with the X server, leading to the "conversation" with the server getting garbled - though that's just a hunch.

Reassigning from "python" to "gnome-clocks"

Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 09:30:59 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 13:18:38 UTC
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.