Bug 880967 - c-ares returns success but an empty hostent
c-ares returns success but an empty hostent
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: c-ares (Show other bugs)
18
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tom "spot" Callaway
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:ee4b5d815892178d086dbb1fd18...
:
Depends On: 880571
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-11-28 04:54 EST by Jakub Hrozek
Modified: 2014-02-05 08:21 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 880571
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 08:21:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jakub Hrozek 2012-11-28 04:54:37 EST
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #880571 +++

Version-Release number of selected component:
sssd-1.9.2-3.fc18

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.18
abrt_version:   2.0.18
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/sssd/sssd_be --domain idm.lab.bos.redhat.com --debug-to-files
crash_function: ipa_dyndns_update_get_addrs_done
kernel:         3.6.6-3.fc18.x86_64

truncated backtrace:
:Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
: #0 ipa_dyndns_update_get_addrs_done at src/providers/ipa/ipa_dyndns.c:736
: #1 resolv_gethostbyname_done at src/resolv/async_resolv.c:1413
: #2 resolv_gethostbyname_dns_query_done at src/resolv/async_resolv.c:988
: #3 end_squery at ares_search.c:208
: #4 search_callback at ares_search.c:155
: #5 qcallback at ares_query.c:180
: #6 end_query at ares_process.c:1266
: #7 process_answer at ares_process.c:611
: #9 read_udp_packets at ares_process.c:497
: #10 processfds at ares_process.c:152

--- Additional comment from Stef Walter on 2012-11-27 06:07:37 EST ---

Created attachment 652596 [details]
File: var_log_messages

--- Additional comment from Stef Walter on 2012-11-27 06:07:47 EST ---

Created attachment 652597 [details]
File: core_backtrace

--- Additional comment from Stef Walter on 2012-11-27 06:07:49 EST ---

Created attachment 652598 [details]
File: environ

--- Additional comment from Stef Walter on 2012-11-27 06:07:51 EST ---

Created attachment 652599 [details]
File: limits

--- Additional comment from Stef Walter on 2012-11-27 06:07:53 EST ---

Created attachment 652600 [details]
File: backtrace

--- Additional comment from Stef Walter on 2012-11-27 06:07:55 EST ---

Created attachment 652601 [details]
File: cgroup

--- Additional comment from Stef Walter on 2012-11-27 06:07:57 EST ---

Created attachment 652602 [details]
File: smolt_data

--- Additional comment from Stef Walter on 2012-11-27 06:07:59 EST ---

Created attachment 652603 [details]
File: executable

--- Additional comment from Stef Walter on 2012-11-27 06:08:03 EST ---

Created attachment 652604 [details]
File: maps

--- Additional comment from Stef Walter on 2012-11-27 06:08:05 EST ---

Created attachment 652605 [details]
File: dso_list

--- Additional comment from Stef Walter on 2012-11-27 06:08:07 EST ---

Created attachment 652606 [details]
File: build_ids

--- Additional comment from Stef Walter on 2012-11-27 06:08:09 EST ---

Created attachment 652607 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

--- Additional comment from Stef Walter on 2012-11-27 06:08:15 EST ---

Created attachment 652608 [details]
File: open_fds

--- Additional comment from Jakub Hrozek on 2012-11-28 04:53:06 EST ---

There are two bugs, really. One is that c-ares returns success and empty address list and the other is that the SSSD does not handle that situation well. Stephen patched the empty list check in the SSSD and I'll clone this bugzilla to c-ares, too. We should investigate how could c-ares return an empty list.

Stef, was that problem reproducable in your environment or just a one-time fluke?
Comment 1 Stef Walter 2012-11-28 08:43:31 EST
(In reply to comment #0)
> Stef, was that problem reproducable in your environment or just a one-time
> fluke?

I think it was just a fluke. Will let you know if it happens again.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 04:31:57 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 08:21:05 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.