Bug 88117 - init script overrides config file
init script overrides config file
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 76051
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: mysql (Show other bugs)
7.3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Patrick Macdonald
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-04-05 20:51 EST by Brandon Davis
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:52 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:52:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Brandon Davis 2003-04-05 20:51:19 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.3a) Gecko/20021207
Phoenix/0.5

Description of problem:
If the datadir for mysql is changed in /etc/my.cnf the new datadir is ignored
because it is overriden by the the datadir defined in /etc/rc.d/init.d/mysqld.
If I change the datadir in /etc/my.cnf when I restart mysqld it should use the
new datadir, but the command that is generated by the script overrides the
option that I define in /etc/my.cnf.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.create a directory /mysql
2.cp -R /var/lib/mysql/ /mysql
3.chown -R mysql:mysql /mysql
4.edit /etc/my.cnf to use the /mysql for datadir
5.restart mysqld

Actual Results:  /sbin/service mysqld status
returns: mysqld dead but subsys locked


Expected Results:  mysql should be running and should be using /mysql for the
datadir

Additional info:

if the variable datadir in /etc/rc.d/init.d/mysqld is changed to be /mysql then
it will work, but I shouldn't have to change this. It should  just use what I
defined in the config file.
Comment 1 Patrick Macdonald 2003-04-07 09:00:33 EDT
This is a duplicate of an enhancement request.  We're currently looking into
it.  Dup of 76051

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 76051 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:52:30 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.