Bug 883238 - irq 17: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Summary: irq 17: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 18
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-12-04 06:24 UTC by Jan Swaelens
Modified: 2014-09-08 11:41 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-11-27 16:16:33 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output of dmesg (74.84 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-04 14:06 UTC, Jan Swaelens
no flags Details
interupts output (3.80 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-04 14:07 UTC, Jan Swaelens
no flags Details
output lspci (47.50 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-04 14:08 UTC, Jan Swaelens
no flags Details
Logs taken after error (26.42 KB, application/zip)
2012-12-06 17:26 UTC, Jan Swaelens
no flags Details
Logs taken after plugging in mouse after the error (26.53 KB, application/zip)
2012-12-06 17:28 UTC, Jan Swaelens
no flags Details
dmesg on 3.8.11-200 (67.01 KB, text/plain)
2013-05-07 05:06 UTC, Jan Swaelens
no flags Details
interupts on 3.8.11-200 (3.91 KB, text/plain)
2013-05-07 05:07 UTC, Jan Swaelens
no flags Details
lspci on 3.8.11-200 (47.56 KB, text/plain)
2013-05-07 05:07 UTC, Jan Swaelens
no flags Details

Description Jan Swaelens 2012-12-04 06:24:54 UTC
Description of problem:

Just booting my system. Everey X boots my OS almost freezes, everything goes in slowmotion (mouse pointer, actions executed) until I disable my mouse (unplug). I have this with different mouses and on differtent USB connectors which should rule out hardware issues. This time it did not freeze, but this error relates to it somehow (gut feeling) - I got this one before when it did freeze.

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot my OS
2. Logon
3. It happens
  
Actual results:

System almost freezes, goes in slo-mo mode

Expected results:

System works as normal

Additional info:

This only happens 1 out of 5 boots.

irq 17: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Pid: 0, comm: swapper/5 Not tainted 3.6.8-2.fc17.x86_64 #1
global_uuid: unknown
Call Trace:
 <IRQ>  [<ffffffff810ead9d>] __report_bad_irq+0x3d/0xe0
 [<ffffffff810eb099>] note_interrupt+0x1a9/0x200
 [<ffffffff810e88c7>] handle_irq_event_percpu+0xa7/0x1f0
 [<ffffffff810e8a51>] handle_irq_event+0x41/0x70
 [<ffffffff810ebb99>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x59/0x100
 [<ffffffff810160ff>] handle_irq+0xbf/0x150
 [<ffffffff810657c1>] ? irq_enter+0x51/0x90
 [<ffffffff8162884a>] do_IRQ+0x5a/0xe0
 [<ffffffff8161f12a>] common_interrupt+0x6a/0x6a
 <EOI>  [<ffffffff814cbe92>] ? poll_idle+0x42/0x90
 [<ffffffff814cbe6c>] ? poll_idle+0x1c/0x90
 [<ffffffff814cba29>] cpuidle_enter+0x19/0x20
 [<ffffffff814cc0b9>] cpuidle_idle_call+0xa9/0x250
 [<ffffffff8101d52f>] cpu_idle+0xaf/0x120
 [<ffffffff8160da44>] start_secondary+0x23e/0x240

BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.6.8-2.fc17.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_pcjasa-lv_root ro rd.md=0 rd.dm=0 SYSFONT=True rd.lvm.lv=vg_pcjasa/lv_swap rd.lvm.lv=vg_pcjasa/lv_root LANG=en_US.UTF-8 KEYTABLE=be-latin1 rd.luks=0 rhgb quiet

kernel:
3.6.8-2.fc17.x86_64

Auto reporting failed with this error:
Essential element 'global_uuid' is missing, can't continue

Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2012-12-04 13:54:36 UTC
Please provide the output of:

dmesg
lscpi -nnvv
cat /proc/interrupts

after this happens on your machine.

Comment 2 Jan Swaelens 2012-12-04 14:06:47 UTC
Created attachment 657541 [details]
output of dmesg

Comment 3 Jan Swaelens 2012-12-04 14:07:28 UTC
Created attachment 657542 [details]
interupts output

Comment 4 Jan Swaelens 2012-12-04 14:08:15 UTC
Created attachment 657543 [details]
output lspci

Comment 5 Jan Swaelens 2012-12-04 14:09:25 UTC
I added the requested output, issue happened this morning around (just before) 7 o clock. No reboot since. Thanks!

Comment 6 Jan Swaelens 2012-12-06 17:26:37 UTC
Created attachment 658891 [details]
Logs taken after error

Logs taken when it happened again, mouse was not 'on' at the time.

Comment 7 Jan Swaelens 2012-12-06 17:28:02 UTC
Created attachment 658892 [details]
Logs taken after plugging in mouse after the error

I then enabled my mouse, after getting the irq error. At this point the freeze or lag occurs. It goes away the moment I turn of the mouse again.

Comment 8 Rui Mota 2013-03-15 09:38:34 UTC
The same happens to my system.
Sometimes after boot the wireless mouse have a lag, but the mousepad works fine.
I get that IRQ 17 error in a ABRT warning message everytime it happens.
No matter how many times how I plug and unplug the mouse, it will always have that lag, and mousedpad still work very well.
Maybe something wrong with the USB IRQ.

To fix it, I just need to reboot preferably with the wireless mouse unpluged.

Comment 9 Josh Boyer 2013-03-22 15:41:56 UTC
Are you still seeing this with 3.8.3?

Comment 10 Justin M. Forbes 2013-04-29 14:22:56 UTC
Closing this bug as insufficient data as it has been needinfo for more than 2 weeks without a response, if you are still seeing this bug, feel free to reopen, but also comment with the requested information.

Comment 11 Jan Swaelens 2013-04-29 14:36:19 UTC
Hi, sorry did not see the update until now. I am certainly still having it on 3.8.3 if that counts for something. I will run these next time it does and post again:

dmesg
lscpi -nnvv
cat /proc/interrupts

cheers

Comment 12 Rui Mota 2013-04-30 10:42:54 UTC
Still happen to me in 3.8.9-200.fc18.x86_64 #1 SMP
It's a random behaviour, sometimes happens sometimes not.
Today I rebooted twice until it's fine and it's anoying.

Comment 13 Jan Swaelens 2013-05-07 05:06:06 UTC
Just had it again on 3.8.11-200.fc18.x86_64, attaching requested files.

Comment 14 Jan Swaelens 2013-05-07 05:06:53 UTC
Created attachment 744469 [details]
dmesg on 3.8.11-200

Comment 15 Jan Swaelens 2013-05-07 05:07:20 UTC
Created attachment 744470 [details]
interupts on 3.8.11-200

Comment 16 Jan Swaelens 2013-05-07 05:07:50 UTC
Created attachment 744471 [details]
lspci on 3.8.11-200

Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 06:01:09 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 18 Justin M. Forbes 2013-10-18 21:08:25 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 18 kernel bugs.

Fedora 18 has now been rebased to 3.11.4-101.fc18.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 19, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 19.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 19 Justin M. Forbes 2013-11-27 16:16:33 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  

It has been over a month since we asked you to test the 3.11 kernel updates and let us know if your issue has been resolved or is still a problem. When this happened, the bug was set to needinfo.  Because the needinfo is still set, we assume either this is no longer a problem, or you cannot provide additional information to help us resolve the issue.  As a result we are closing with insufficient data. If this is still a problem, we apologize, feel free to reopen the bug and provide more information so that we can work towards a resolution

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.