Bug 88716 - "Failed to setup RT_SIGNAL_LEASE handler" error in /var/log/samba/smbd.log
"Failed to setup RT_SIGNAL_LEASE handler" error in /var/log/samba/smbd.log
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: samba (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jay Fenlason
David Lawrence
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-04-12 09:21 EDT by Pedro Rodrigues
Modified: 2014-08-31 19:24 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-10-18 14:07:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
This smb.conf file triggers the error (8.13 KB, text/plain)
2003-04-23 15:14 EDT, Derkjan de Haan
no flags Details
This is my smb.conf (14.52 KB, text/plain)
2003-04-24 03:31 EDT, Pedro Rodrigues
no flags Details
Another conf that produces the error msg. (1.07 KB, text/plain)
2003-05-23 08:00 EDT, James Watson
no flags Details
A patch to fix samba (698 bytes, patch)
2003-06-24 17:45 EDT, hjl
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Pedro Rodrigues 2003-04-12 09:21:37 EDT
Description of problem:

When samba starts i get a "Failed to setup RT_SIGNAL_LEASE handler" error 
in /var/log/samba/smbd.log

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
All the time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Restart samba.
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 1 Derkjan de Haan 2003-04-17 02:45:21 EDT
I get this error not only at startup, but about every 30 minutes. System is 
RH9 full install with all updates applied. More details available on request.
Comment 2 Pedro Rodrigues 2003-04-17 04:35:04 EDT
Ok, after opening the bug report, and with more time, i found that i also get the error 
messages frequently. I have disabled kernel oplocks in the samba configuration file for 


Comment 3 Jay Fenlason 2003-04-23 14:13:49 EDT
Please attach your /etc/samba/smb.conf file to this bug report so I'll have at
least some chance of replicating this problem.
Comment 4 Derkjan de Haan 2003-04-23 15:14:10 EDT
Created attachment 91258 [details]
This smb.conf file triggers the error

The smb.conf file has been migrated from Redhat 8.
This is the one of the errors it now produces:

[2003/04/23 21:11:47, 0] smbd/oplock_linux.c:linux_init_kernel_oplocks(287)
  Failed to setup RT_SIGNAL_LEASE handler
Comment 5 Pedro Rodrigues 2003-04-24 03:31:25 EDT
Created attachment 91270 [details]
This is my smb.conf
Comment 6 James Watson 2003-05-23 08:00:23 EDT
Created attachment 91915 [details]
Another conf that produces the error msg.

Here's another one.  This is on RH9 w/all current updates (samba-2.2.7a-8.9.0).
Comment 8 hjl 2003-06-24 15:57:25 EDT
I have the exact same problem. It makes my samba server VERY slow.
Comment 9 hjl 2003-06-24 17:45:02 EDT
Created attachment 92599 [details]
A patch to fix samba

Samba uses signal 33 and 34, which may be used by threads.
This patch seems to fix it.
Comment 10 Bradd W. Szonye 2003-11-11 13:42:55 EST
I started seeing this problem recently, when I installed the kernel-2.4.20-20.9 
and samba-2.2.7a-8.9.0 updates. I don't know which of the two updates 
caused/unmasked the problem. 
Comment 11 Bill Nottingham 2006-10-18 14:07:43 EDT
Red Hat Linux is no longer supported by Red Hat, Inc. If you are still
running Red Hat Linux, you are strongly advised to upgrade to a
current Fedora Core release or Red Hat Enterprise Linux or comparable.
Some information on which option may be right for you is available at

Red Hat apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We do
want to make sure that no important bugs slip through the cracks.
If this issue is still present in a current Fedora Core release, please
open a new bug with the relevant information.

Closing as CANTFIX.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.