Bug 887349 - fence_scsi man page should mention that configuring respective unfence is more than reasonable
fence_scsi man page should mention that configuring respective unfence is mor...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: fence-agents (Show other bugs)
6.4
Unspecified Unspecified
medium Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Marek Grac
Cluster QE
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 865161 893574 893575 987070
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-12-14 12:53 EST by Jan Pokorný
Modified: 2013-11-21 02:16 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: fence-agents-3.1.5-27.el6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 987070 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-11-21 02:16:57 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jan Pokorný 2012-12-14 12:53:02 EST
From a recent discussion about fence_sanlock, it came out that fence_scsi
is another example of fence agent requiring unfence configured for a proper
function.  Contrary to fence_sanlock, fence_scsi man page does not document
this.  IMHO, any nontrivial restriction leading to nontrivial issues when
not abided should be documented.

# rpm -qf /usr/share/man/man8/fence_scsi.8.gz
fence-agents-3.1.5-17.el6.x86_64
Comment 1 Ryan O'Hara 2013-02-07 10:11:48 EST
The fence_scsi agent doesn't *require* unfencing, the cluster requires it. In other words, unfencing is a cluster concept. The fence_scsi agent can be used outside of cluster product, in which case unfencing is meaningless. NACK.
Comment 2 Jan Pokorný 2013-02-22 04:48:50 EST
Ah, ok.

If it is not even recommendable in general (is it?), please close the bug.
Comment 3 Jan Pokorný 2013-02-22 06:21:00 EST
Well, the whole man page seems to talk about fence_scsi in the context
of cluster, so this bug is completely valid.
Comment 4 Fabio Massimo Di Nitto 2013-04-17 05:31:03 EDT
Let´s add a note, that when fence_scsi is used in a cluster context, unfecing should be configured/executed.

This should make everybody happy.
Comment 11 Steven J. Levine 2013-07-22 11:53:38 EDT
I should add a similar note to the Cluster Administration manual so I'm cloning this as a documentation bug.
Comment 13 errata-xmlrpc 2013-11-21 02:16:57 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2013-1562.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.