Bug 88795 - `info command' doesn't work
Summary: `info command' doesn't work
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 88288
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: coreutils
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tim Waugh
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2003-04-14 09:43 UTC by David Nečas
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:53 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:52:40 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Nečas 2003-04-14 09:43:11 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 Galeon/1.2.8 (X11; Linux i686; U;) Gecko/20030212

Description of problem:
All manual pages of former fileutils, textutils, ... state (replace FOO with a
program name -- sort, join, etc.):

The full documentation for FOO is maintained as a Texinfo manual.   If
the  info  and  FOO  programs are properly installed at your site, the

      info FOO

should give you access to the complete manual.

However, `info FOO' only shows the manual page again, one has to do `info
coreutils' and find it there.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. man sort
2. info sort

Additional info:
Please don't `fix' it by changing the man pages, make `info sort' work as it
used to work, instead.

Comment 1 Tim Waugh 2003-04-24 12:30:19 UTC
In a fresh installation of Red Hat Linux 9, 'info sort' works for me.  Is this
an upgrade?  From which release?

Comment 2 David Nečas 2003-04-24 13:27:30 UTC
It was an upgrade from 8.0 (upgraded from 7.3. upgraded from 7.2, etc. ... 6.0).

However, I looked at info.dir state (things from textutils and shutils were
simply missing there) and coreutils pre- and postinstall scriptlets, and came to

rpm -Uvh --replacepkgs coreutils-4.5.3-19.i386.rpm 

must fix it. Indeed, it fixed it.

So it's probably really an upgrade problem -- and once it works I'm no longer
able to reproduce it.

Comment 3 Tim Waugh 2003-04-29 11:17:42 UTC
Sounds very similar to 88288.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 88288 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:52:40 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.