Bug 888246 - SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/updatedb from 'read' accesses on the directory /var/cache/jockey.
Summary: SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/updatedb from 'read' accesses on the directory...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 888245
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: selinux-policy
Version: 17
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Miroslav Grepl
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:2daef4c6dd9fa1469be2856892e...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-12-18 11:52 UTC by bm_boris
Modified: 2012-12-18 12:21 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-12-18 12:21:58 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: type (9 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-18 11:52 UTC, bm_boris
no flags Details
File: hashmarkername (14 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-18 11:52 UTC, bm_boris
no flags Details

Description bm_boris 2012-12-18 11:52:32 UTC
Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.18
kernel:         3.6.10-2.fc17.x86_64

description:
:SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/updatedb from 'read' accesses on the directory /var/cache/jockey.
:
:*****  Plugin restorecon (94.8 confidence) suggests  *************************
:
:If you want to fix the label. 
:/var/cache/jockey default label should be var_t.
:Then you can run restorecon.
:Do
:# /sbin/restorecon -v /var/cache/jockey
:
:*****  Plugin catchall_labels (5.21 confidence) suggests  ********************
:
:If you want to allow updatedb to have read access on the jockey directory
:Then you need to change the label on /var/cache/jockey
:Do
:# semanage fcontext -a -t FILE_TYPE '/var/cache/jockey'
:where FILE_TYPE is one of the following: locate_var_lib_t, file_type, sysctl_crypto_t, inotifyfs_t, net_conf_t, device_t, etc_t, abrt_t, lib_t, filesystem_type, locale_t, locate_t, root_t, usr_t, etc_t, bin_t, proc_t, etc_t, cert_t, textrel_shlib_t, var_run_t, nscd_var_run_t. 
:Then execute: 
:restorecon -v '/var/cache/jockey'
:
:
:*****  Plugin catchall (1.44 confidence) suggests  ***************************
:
:If you believe that updatedb should be allowed read access on the jockey directory by default.
:Then you should report this as a bug.
:You can generate a local policy module to allow this access.
:Do
:allow this access for now by executing:
:# grep updatedb /var/log/audit/audit.log | audit2allow -M mypol
:# semodule -i mypol.pp
:
:Additional Information:
:Source Context                system_u:system_r:locate_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023
:Target Context                system_u:object_r:unlabeled_t:s0
:Target Objects                /var/cache/jockey [ dir ]
:Source                        updatedb
:Source Path                   /usr/bin/updatedb
:Port                          <Unknown>
:Host                          (removed)
:Source RPM Packages           mlocate-0.25-1.fc17.x86_64
:Target RPM Packages           jockey-0.9.6-2.fc16.noarch
:Policy RPM                    selinux-policy-3.10.0-161.fc17.noarch
:Selinux Enabled               True
:Policy Type                   targeted
:Enforcing Mode                Permissive
:Host Name                     (removed)
:Platform                      Linux (removed) 3.6.10-2.fc17.x86_64 #1 SMP Tue
:                              Dec 11 18:07:34 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64
:Alert Count                   1
:First Seen                    2012-12-18 03:35:25 CST
:Last Seen                     2012-12-18 03:35:25 CST
:Local ID                      2071225f-7d5f-4978-96ac-9f7f99f87a83
:
:Raw Audit Messages
:type=AVC msg=audit(1355823325.335:107): avc:  denied  { read } for  pid=4130 comm="updatedb" name="jockey" dev="dm-2" ino=529147 scontext=system_u:system_r:locate_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tcontext=system_u:object_r:unlabeled_t:s0 tclass=dir
:
:
:type=AVC msg=audit(1355823325.335:107): avc:  denied  { open } for  pid=4130 comm="updatedb" path="/var/cache/jockey" dev="dm-2" ino=529147 scontext=system_u:system_r:locate_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tcontext=system_u:object_r:unlabeled_t:s0 tclass=dir
:
:
:type=SYSCALL msg=audit(1355823325.335:107): arch=x86_64 syscall=open success=yes exit=ECHILD a0=408456 a1=50000 a2=7fff99e1c3b0 a3=0 items=0 ppid=4124 pid=4130 auid=0 uid=0 gid=0 euid=0 suid=0 fsuid=0 egid=0 sgid=0 fsgid=0 tty=(none) ses=7 comm=updatedb exe=/usr/bin/updatedb subj=system_u:system_r:locate_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 key=(null)
:
:Hash: updatedb,locate_t,unlabeled_t,dir,read
:
:audit2allow
:
:#============= locate_t ==============
:allow locate_t unlabeled_t:dir { read open };
:
:audit2allow -R
:
:#============= locate_t ==============
:allow locate_t unlabeled_t:dir { read open };
:


Potential duplicate bug: 746430

Comment 1 bm_boris 2012-12-18 11:52:41 UTC
Created attachment 665460 [details]
File: type

Comment 2 bm_boris 2012-12-18 11:52:50 UTC
Created attachment 665461 [details]
File: hashmarkername

Comment 3 Miroslav Grepl 2012-12-18 12:21:58 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 888245 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.