Bug 889768 - [abrt] bluez-4.101-5.fc18: g_slist_foreach: Process /usr/sbin/bluetoothd was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] bluez-4.101-5.fc18: g_slist_foreach: Process /usr/sbin/bluetoothd was ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: bluez (Show other bugs)
18
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Don Zickus
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:ff4ac2efaff2ec49bf92b4cf9d9...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-12-23 07:20 EST by Timur Kristóf
Modified: 2014-02-05 09:08 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 09:08:53 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (5.67 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-23 07:20 EST, Timur Kristóf
no flags Details
File: cgroup (164 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-23 07:20 EST, Timur Kristóf
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (869 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-23 07:20 EST, Timur Kristóf
no flags Details
File: dso_list (1013 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-23 07:20 EST, Timur Kristóf
no flags Details
File: environ (113 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-23 07:20 EST, Timur Kristóf
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-23 07:20 EST, Timur Kristóf
no flags Details
File: maps (4.93 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-23 07:20 EST, Timur Kristóf
no flags Details
File: open_fds (602 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-23 07:20 EST, Timur Kristóf
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (883 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-23 07:20 EST, Timur Kristóf
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (4.39 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-23 07:20 EST, Timur Kristóf
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Timur Kristóf 2012-12-23 07:20:21 EST
Version-Release number of selected component:
bluez-4.101-5.fc18

Additional info:
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/sbin/bluetoothd -n
crash_function: g_slist_foreach
executable:     /usr/sbin/bluetoothd
kernel:         3.6.11-3.fc18.x86_64
remote_result:  NOTFOUND
uid:            0

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (4 frames)
 #0 g_slist_foreach at gslist.c:893
 #1 g_slist_free_full at gslist.c:177
 #2 client_free at audio/unix.c:112
 #3 client_cb at audio/unix.c:1766
Comment 1 Timur Kristóf 2012-12-23 07:20:26 EST
Created attachment 668000 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Timur Kristóf 2012-12-23 07:20:29 EST
Created attachment 668001 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 Timur Kristóf 2012-12-23 07:20:31 EST
Created attachment 668002 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Timur Kristóf 2012-12-23 07:20:33 EST
Created attachment 668003 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 Timur Kristóf 2012-12-23 07:20:35 EST
Created attachment 668004 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 Timur Kristóf 2012-12-23 07:20:38 EST
Created attachment 668005 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 Timur Kristóf 2012-12-23 07:20:40 EST
Created attachment 668006 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 Timur Kristóf 2012-12-23 07:20:42 EST
Created attachment 668007 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 Timur Kristóf 2012-12-23 07:20:44 EST
Created attachment 668008 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 Timur Kristóf 2012-12-23 07:20:46 EST
Created attachment 668009 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 11 Juraj Jurco 2013-02-11 06:37:38 EST
I had attached bluetooth mouse GM-7700B and A2DP bluetooth receiver. I closed laptop lid and when I returned to computer, error was thrown. Probably lost of communication with A2DP bluetooth receiver caused this problem. But I'm not sure.

backtrace_rating: 4
Package: bluez-4.101-6.fc18
OS Release: Fedora release 18 (Spherical Cow)
Comment 12 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2013-08-26 10:25:35 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 05:03:39 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 09:08:56 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.