Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 890045 - [abrt] supertuxkart-0.7-4.fc17: vector2d: Process /usr/bin/supertuxkart was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] supertuxkart-0.7-4.fc17: vector2d: Process /usr/bin/supertuxkart was k...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: supertuxkart
Version: 17
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gwyn Ciesla
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:fef5bad29d6fd9d7ebf86596f44...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-12-24 15:15 UTC by Bob Rasey
Modified: 2013-08-01 02:55 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 02:55:11 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: core_backtrace (2.29 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details
File: environ (2.32 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details
File: backtrace (38.16 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details
File: smolt_data (2.87 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details
File: cgroup (129 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details
File: xsession_errors (1.85 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details
File: executable (21 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details
File: maps (59.24 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details
File: dso_list (5.28 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (944 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (319 bytes, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details
File: open_fds (2.20 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details
File: build_ids (2.40 KB, text/plain)
2012-12-24 15:15 UTC, Bob Rasey
no flags Details

Description Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:26 UTC
Description of problem:
Starting Gran Prix mode, random kart, click to start map; crash.

Version-Release number of selected component:
supertuxkart-0.7-4.fc17

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.18
abrt_version:   2.0.18
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        supertuxkart --log=file
crash_function: vector2d
kernel:         3.6.10-2.fc17.x86_64

truncated backtrace:
:Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
: #0 vector2d at states_screens/race_gui.cpp:1214
: #1 RaceGUI::createMarkerTexture at states_screens/race_gui.cpp:190
: #2 RaceGUI::RaceGUI at states_screens/race_gui.cpp:85
: #3 World::init at modes/world.cpp:110
: #4 WorldWithRank::init at modes/world_with_rank.cpp:25
: #5 LinearWorld::init at modes/linear_world.cpp:52
: #6 RaceManager::startNextRace at race/race_manager.cpp:306
: #7 RaceManager::startNew at race/race_manager.cpp:250
: #8 processEvent at states_screens/dialogs/gp_info_dialog.cpp:217
: #9 GPInfoDialog::processEvent at states_screens/dialogs/gp_info_dialog.cpp:213

Comment 1 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:28 UTC
Created attachment 668505 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 2 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:30 UTC
Created attachment 668506 [details]
File: environ

Comment 3 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:32 UTC
Created attachment 668507 [details]
File: limits

Comment 4 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:34 UTC
Created attachment 668508 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 5 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:35 UTC
Created attachment 668509 [details]
File: smolt_data

Comment 6 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:37 UTC
Created attachment 668510 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 7 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:38 UTC
Created attachment 668511 [details]
File: xsession_errors

Comment 8 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:40 UTC
Created attachment 668512 [details]
File: executable

Comment 9 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:41 UTC
Created attachment 668513 [details]
File: maps

Comment 10 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:43 UTC
Created attachment 668514 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 11 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:45 UTC
Created attachment 668515 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 12 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:46 UTC
Created attachment 668516 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 13 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:48 UTC
Created attachment 668517 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 14 Bob Rasey 2012-12-24 15:15:49 UTC
Created attachment 668518 [details]
File: build_ids

Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 23:51:15 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 02:55:15 UTC
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.