Bug 890861 - Strange behavior in KDE Plasma's system tray.
Summary: Strange behavior in KDE Plasma's system tray.
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kde-workspace
Version: 17
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Than Ngo
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2012-12-30 18:47 UTC by kendhia
Modified: 2013-08-01 12:15 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 12:15:52 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Picture of the described system tray bug in action. (8.37 KB, image/jpeg)
2012-12-30 18:47 UTC, kendhia
no flags Details

Description kendhia 2012-12-30 18:47:40 UTC
Created attachment 670483 [details]
Picture of the described system tray bug in action.

Description of problem:
when deploying systray widget as a stand alone widget (outside the panel), a strange behavior occurs. W
hen the number of icons bypasses the capacity of the widget, in lieu of the extra icons being hidden th
ey are displayed outside the contour of the widget as shown in the picture attached.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Add the system tray widget (as stand alone not included in the panel)
2.Keep adding icons (launching applications) until bypassing the widget's capacity
Actual results:
The widget now are displayed outside the widget.

Expected results:
The icon's being hidden and become accessible via the arrow at the bottom of the widget.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 03:56:45 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 12:15:56 UTC
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.