Bug 89283 - named stop script not working NPTL unexpected error
named stop script not working NPTL unexpected error
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: bind (Show other bugs)
9
i686 Linux
high Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Walsh
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-04-22 00:36 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-03-27 00:03 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-04-22 09:58:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2003-04-22 00:36:30 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0)

Description of problem:
The startup script and/or named do not support the Native POSIX Thread Library 
(NPTL)

According to the recommendation of "Red Hat Linux 9 Release Notes"
# export LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.2.5
removes the error.

Secondary issues with the startup script messages are:
"Starting named [OK]" not followed by \n so it is overwritten by next line.
"Stopping named: " is not followed by [OK] or [FAILED]


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
bind-9.2.1-16

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install RHL 9 with minimum number of components
2. Install bind-9.2.1-16
3. Install caching-nameserver-7.2-7
4. /etc/rc.d/init.d/named start
5. /etc/rc.d/init.d/named stop
6. tail /var/log/messages

Actual Results:  Apr 21 22:46:15 localhost named[2057]: app.c:561: unexpected 
error:
Apr 21 22:46:15 localhost named[2057]: isc_app_shutdown() pthread_kill: No such 
process

named service keeps running (verify using ps -ax)

Expected Results:  named service should stop without errors and the following 
console message should appear:
Stopping named: [OK]
Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2003-04-22 09:58:15 EDT
This is a known kernel problem and is fixed in the kernel errata.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.