Bug 907622 - Password prompt for encrypted persistent /home no longer works
Password prompt for encrypted persistent /home no longer works
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: spin-kickstarts (Show other bugs)
All Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeroen van Meeuwen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2013-02-04 15:40 EST by James Heather
Modified: 2013-12-21 06:22 EST (History)
12 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-12-21 06:22:49 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description James Heather 2013-02-04 15:40:54 EST
Description of problem:

A live USB stick with encrypted persistent /home can no longer be unlocked at boot time. The livesys script, which handles this, is seemingly being run in the background, so that although the password prompt appears, it doesn't wait for me to type it in. The machine continues booting, and the only option is Ctrl-Alt-F2, log in as root, and mount /home manually.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create Live USB stick with encrypted persistent /home
2. Reboot
3. Watch boot sequence fly past password prompt without waiting
Actual results:

Doesn't wait for password prompt.

Expected results:

Waits for password prompt and then unlocks /home.

Additional info:

This might be something to do with the switch to systemd. The scripts in /etc/rc.d/init.d/ appear now to be all run in the background, and so can't block until a password is given.

After the boot sequence, I switch to a terminal, and I can see from the output of ps that livesys is still executing, and has currently reached the plymouth ask-for-password line, which is also still executing. But I can't interact with it.
Comment 1 Jan ONDREJ 2013-02-15 06:48:19 EST
I have exactly same problem. Also there is an similar bug report here:
Long time without answer. :-(
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 06:08:58 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Jan ONDREJ 2013-12-21 06:22:49 EST
Fixed in Fedora 20, thanks.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.