Bug 91261 - us_intl layout procudes wrong input
Summary: us_intl layout procudes wrong input
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mike A. Harris
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-05-20 16:23 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:53 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-05-23 08:29:21 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Need Real Name 2003-05-20 16:23:38 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4b) Gecko/20030516
Mozilla Firebird/0.6

Description of problem:
There is a strange interaction between xkb and emacs in Red Hat Linux 9.0

" (ASCII 34) is not outputted correctly, instead I get this � (ASCII 168)
strange character.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
??? (the one shipped with RHL9)

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. setxkbmap us_intl
2. start emacs
3. try to type " (space + ")
    

Actual Results:  � is written in emacs

Expected Results:  " is expected

Additional info:

This is very annoying since I can't really use a emacs to program.

It only applies to emacs not run in a gnome-terminal (with -nw)

Comment 1 Jens Petersen 2003-05-22 12:06:51 UTC
Sorry, I am not clear on what you're inputting.

You just press '"' (doublequote) and you get you get (ascii 168)
instead.

Do you get the same when you set a plain us (non-intl) keyboard with xkb?
How about in other apps?  xemacs for example?

Comment 2 Need Real Name 2003-05-22 13:47:33 UTC
Well, with us_intl you have dead keys, so it's not actually pressing the same
button (") as in normal us layout, it also involves pressing space afterwards.

All other apps except gtk+2 based one. So I guess this might be the wrong component.

Comment 3 Jens Petersen 2003-05-23 06:32:07 UTC
Re-assigning to XFree86 component.

Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2003-05-23 08:29:21 UTC
If you think this is an XFree86 bug, please report directly to XFree86.org
at http://bugs.xfree86.org

If it is an X bug, it will likely be fixed within a week by reporting it
there.  If that occurs, I will investigate it for future erratum.

If you do report it upstream, please provide upstream bug report URL here
and I will track and contribute to it upstream.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.