Bug 913721 - udev rules are installed into wrong directory
Summary: udev rules are installed into wrong directory
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: isdn4k-utils
Version: 18
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Than Ngo
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-02-21 21:59 UTC by Daniel Berrangé
Modified: 2015-02-15 02:53 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: isdn4k-utils-3.2-99.fc21
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 19:22:40 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Daniel Berrangé 2013-02-21 21:59:38 UTC
Description of problem:
While investigating this libgphoto2 bug
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=913717

I noticed that isdn4k-utils also installs its udev rules in the wrong directory. The spec file is mistakenly using '%{_libdir}' which varies across multilib. udev rules must always live in /usr/lib not /usr/lib64

Suggest using this in the specfile to find correct directory

%global udevdir %(pkg-config --variable=udevdir udev)


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
isdn4k-utils-3.2-88.fc18.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.# rpm -ql isdn4k-utils | grep udev

Actual results:
/usr/lib64/udev/rules.d/40-isdn.rules


Expected results:
/usr/lib/udev/rules.d/40-isdn.rules


Additional info:

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 11:36:07 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 19:22:40 UTC
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 3 Than Ngo 2014-07-30 11:23:56 UTC
fixed in isdn4k-utils-3.2-98

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2015-01-30 17:14:28 UTC
isdn4k-utils-3.2-99.fc21 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 21.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/isdn4k-utils-3.2-99.fc21

Comment 5 lnie 2015-02-02 06:37:41 UTC
Got nothing after run that command

Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2015-02-15 02:53:54 UTC
isdn4k-utils-3.2-99.fc21 has been pushed to the Fedora 21 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.