Bug 922500 - HDMI is no longer recognized [regression]
Summary: HDMI is no longer recognized [regression]
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 922304
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: 18
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-03-17 14:16 UTC by Ulrich Hobelmann
Modified: 2013-03-20 15:04 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-03-20 15:04:00 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ulrich Hobelmann 2013-03-17 14:16:39 UTC
Description of problem:
I can no longer select my external monitor (Hardware is a Thinkpad T400 w/ docking station, external monitor is plugged into the DVI.

xrandr shows HDMI1+2 as disconnected.

With the previous kernel (3.8.2-206) it works, the monitor is available as HDMI2.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-3.8.3-201.fc18

How reproducible:
Boot. Run xrandr -q.

Additional info:
Regression from kernel-3.8.2-206 which works.

If I can provide any additional info, please ask.

Comment 1 gatlibs 2013-03-18 03:19:05 UTC
I am using (Name: kernel, Arch: x86_64, Version: 3.8.2, Release: 206.fc18) because I cannot get my H.D.M.I. connection to work for an external monitor (L.E.D. TV) with (Name: kernel, Arch: x86_64, Version: 3.8.3, Release: 201.fc18). It would recognize the display in gnome-system-settings, but wouldn't ever actual display to it. Also, when I would disconnect the cord, it would leave a 0" monitor as the secondary monitor.

I am using a Dell Studio 1555 through H.D.M.I.

Comment 2 Lee Ball 2013-03-19 09:16:01 UTC
I have a similar problem which prompted me to find this bug.

I'm on a Dell Latitude E4300 and my external monitor which is plugged into my docking station via DVI no longer worked after the update.

I'm running Fedora 18 and choosing Kernel 3.8.2-206.fc18.x86_64 from boot up fixed the issue, 3.8.2-206.fc18.x86_64 has the issue.

Comment 3 Dave Jones 2013-03-19 15:06:08 UTC
what graphics driver(s) are these systems running ?

Comment 4 Lee Ball 2013-03-19 15:16:27 UTC
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Memory Controller Hub (rev 07)
	Subsystem: Dell Device 024d
	Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0
	Capabilities: [e0] Vendor Specific Information: Len=0a <?>
	Kernel driver in use: agpgart-intel

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 07) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: Dell Device 024d
	Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 44
	Memory at f6c00000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4M]
	Memory at e0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
	I/O ports at ef98 [size=8]
	Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled]
	Capabilities: [90] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit-
	Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 3
	Kernel driver in use: i915

00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 07)
	Subsystem: Dell Device 024d
	Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0
	Memory at f6b00000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=1M]
	Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 3

Comment 5 Ulrich Hobelmann 2013-03-20 05:50:13 UTC
Also Intel here:

[    0.957787] agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: Intel GM45 Chipset
[    0.957894] agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: detected gtt size: 2097152K total, 262144K mappable
[    0.959062] agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: detected 32768K stolen memory
[    0.959253] agpgart-intel 0000:00:00.0: AGP aperture is 256M @ 0xd0000000

Comment 6 Lee Ball 2013-03-20 08:47:47 UTC
This is fixed for me in Kernel 3.8.3-203.fc18.x86_64

I'm guessing the bug was located and fixed as this was out shortly after 3-201

There was a mistake in my comment above, I meant that 3.8.3-201.fc18.x86_64 has the issue.

Comment 7 Lee Ball 2013-03-20 09:04:37 UTC
Looks like resolution was this related to the fix for this bug:

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=922304


2013-03-18 - Justin M. Forbes
- Revert rc6 ilk changes from 3.8.3 stable (rhbz 922304)

Comment 8 Justin M. Forbes 2013-03-20 15:04:00 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 922304 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.