Bug 956725 - [abrt] kde-workspace-4.10.2-6.fc19: QAbstractButton::isChecked: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] kde-workspace-4.10.2-6.fc19: QAbstractButton::isChecked: Process /usr/...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kde-workspace
Version: 19
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:b7c6b3659b4d3c4f2d70af20fc9...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-04-25 13:41 UTC by Panos Polychronis
Modified: 2015-02-18 11:11 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-18 11:11:19 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (70.60 KB, text/plain)
2013-04-25 13:41 UTC, Panos Polychronis
no flags Details
File: cgroup (128 bytes, text/plain)
2013-04-25 13:41 UTC, Panos Polychronis
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (306 bytes, text/plain)
2013-04-25 13:41 UTC, Panos Polychronis
no flags Details
File: dso_list (28.00 KB, text/plain)
2013-04-25 13:41 UTC, Panos Polychronis
no flags Details
File: environ (1.75 KB, text/plain)
2013-04-25 13:41 UTC, Panos Polychronis
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-04-25 13:41 UTC, Panos Polychronis
no flags Details
File: maps (137.60 KB, text/plain)
2013-04-25 13:41 UTC, Panos Polychronis
no flags Details
File: open_fds (2.98 KB, text/plain)
2013-04-25 13:41 UTC, Panos Polychronis
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (954 bytes, text/plain)
2013-04-25 13:42 UTC, Panos Polychronis
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (1.13 KB, text/plain)
2013-04-25 13:42 UTC, Panos Polychronis
no flags Details
File: xsession_errors (10.46 KB, text/plain)
2013-04-25 13:42 UTC, Panos Polychronis
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 318806 None None None Never

Description Panos Polychronis 2013-04-25 13:41:29 UTC
Description of problem:
i was just trying to change background pic ....

Version-Release number of selected component:
kde-workspace-4.10.2-6.fc19

Additional info:
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/plasma-desktop --nocrashhandler
crash_function: QAbstractButton::isChecked
executable:     /usr/bin/plasma-desktop
kernel:         3.9.0-0.rc7.git3.1.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000
ureports_counter: 1

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 QAbstractButton::isChecked at widgets/qabstractbutton.cpp:774
 #1 Plasma::AppletPrivate::configDialogFinished at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.10.2/plasma/applet.cpp:2150
 #2 Plasma::Applet::qt_static_metacall at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.10.2/x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu/plasma/applet.moc:198
 #3 QMetaObject::activate at kernel/qobject.cpp:3539
 #4 KDialog::okClicked at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.10.2/x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu/kdeui/kdialog.moc:271
 #5 KDialog::slotButtonClicked at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.10.2/kdeui/dialogs/kdialog.cpp:884
 #6 KDialog::qt_static_metacall at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.10.2/x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu/kdeui/kdialog.moc:166
 #7 QMetaObject::activate at kernel/qobject.cpp:3539
 #8 QSignalMapper::mapped at .moc/release-shared/moc_qsignalmapper.cpp:114
 #9 QSignalMapper::map at kernel/qsignalmapper.cpp:266

Comment 1 Panos Polychronis 2013-04-25 13:41:34 UTC
Created attachment 739891 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Panos Polychronis 2013-04-25 13:41:37 UTC
Created attachment 739892 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Panos Polychronis 2013-04-25 13:41:40 UTC
Created attachment 739893 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Panos Polychronis 2013-04-25 13:41:43 UTC
Created attachment 739894 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Panos Polychronis 2013-04-25 13:41:47 UTC
Created attachment 739895 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Panos Polychronis 2013-04-25 13:41:49 UTC
Created attachment 739896 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 Panos Polychronis 2013-04-25 13:41:52 UTC
Created attachment 739898 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 Panos Polychronis 2013-04-25 13:41:57 UTC
Created attachment 739899 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 Panos Polychronis 2013-04-25 13:42:00 UTC
Created attachment 739900 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 Panos Polychronis 2013-04-25 13:42:04 UTC
Created attachment 739901 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 11 Panos Polychronis 2013-04-25 13:42:07 UTC
Created attachment 739902 [details]
File: xsession_errors

Comment 12 Rex Dieter 2013-04-25 13:50:58 UTC
%changelog
* Wed Apr 24 2013 Rex Dieter <rdieter@fedoraproject.org> 4.10.2-8
- avoid/revert commit to avoid plasma crash on wallpaper change (kde#318806)


Also fixed in kdelibs-4.10.2-3+

%changelog
* Wed Apr 24 2013 Rex Dieter <rdieter@fedoraproject.org> 6:4.10.2-3
- fix/workaround plasma-desktop crash (kde#318806)
- respin FindSamba patch

Comment 13 Fedora Update System 2013-04-25 13:52:11 UTC
kde-workspace-4.10.2-8.fc19 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 19.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2013-6367/kde-workspace-4.10.2-8.fc19

Comment 14 Fedora Update System 2013-04-30 04:42:53 UTC
kde-workspace-4.10.2-8.fc19 has been pushed to the Fedora 19 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 22:33:29 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-18 11:11:19 UTC
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.