Bug 961565 - ipw2200: WARNING: at lib/dma-debug.c:937 check_unmap+0x493/0x950()
ipw2200: WARNING: at lib/dma-debug.c:937 check_unmap+0x493/0x950()
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: fedora-kernel-wireless-iwl
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:bd4732ce45fcbb6f5f792dade04...
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-05-09 20:45 EDT by Peter Trenholme
Modified: 2013-10-08 13:18 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-10-08 13:18:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (254.52 KB, text/plain)
2013-05-09 20:45 EDT, Peter Trenholme
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Peter Trenholme 2013-05-09 20:45:36 EDT
Description of problem:
Booting a new F-18 (Alpha) installation. F-18 is installed on a USB drive.

Note: The system is an OLD Dell 8600 laptop, new RAN (2GB), but old Intel processor.

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.4
WARNING: at lib/dma-debug.c:937 check_unmap+0x493/0x950()
Hardware name: Inspiron 8600                   
ipw2200 0000:02:03.0: DMA-API: device driver failed to check map error[device address=0x0000000029213210] [size=3000 bytes] [mapped as single]
Modules linked in: snd_seq mperf dell_laptop(+) snd_seq_device dcdbas microcode snd_pcm ipw2200(+) snd_page_alloc libipw snd_timer b44 ssb snd joydev cfg80211 soundcore mmc_core rfkill mii lib80211 lpc_ich btrfs libcrc32c xor zlib_deflate raid6_pq nouveau mxm_wmi wmi i2c_algo_bit drm_kms_helper ttm firewire_ohci usb_storage drm firewire_core yenta_socket crc_itu_t i2c_core video uinput
Pid: 219, comm: systemd-udevd Not tainted 3.9.0-0.rc6.git2.3.fc19.i686 #1
Call Trace:
 [<c0441e63>] warn_slowpath_common+0x63/0x80
 [<c06ed113>] ? check_unmap+0x493/0x950
 [<c06ed113>] ? check_unmap+0x493/0x950
 [<c0441eb3>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x33/0x40
 [<c06ed113>] check_unmap+0x493/0x950
 [<c06ed637>] debug_dma_unmap_page+0x67/0x70
 [<f7eff798>] ipw_irq_tasklet+0x5c8/0x1714 [ipw2200]
 [<c04051e7>] ? dump_trace+0x97/0x100
 [<c044b3b8>] tasklet_action+0x78/0x1b0
 [<c044baa9>] __do_softirq+0xc9/0x350
 [<c044bec5>] irq_exit+0xa5/0xb0
 [<c0404c65>] do_IRQ+0x45/0xb0
 [<c0a38df8>] common_interrupt+0x38/0x40
 [<c0561f61>] ? deactivate_slab+0x411/0x540
 [<c0a283af>] ? __slab_alloc.constprop.59+0x49f/0x4af
 [<c066dfbb>] ? selinux_file_alloc_security+0x3b/0x60
 [<c04a958b>] ? trace_hardirqs_on+0xb/0x10
 [<c066dfbb>] ? selinux_file_alloc_security+0x3b/0x60
 [<c0562b05>] kmem_cache_alloc_trace+0x285/0x2e0
 [<c066dfbb>] ? selinux_file_alloc_security+0x3b/0x60
 [<c066dfbb>] selinux_file_alloc_security+0x3b/0x60
 [<c06683e4>] security_file_alloc+0x14/0x20
 [<c0576a5e>] get_empty_filp+0x9e/0x230
 [<c0576c0a>] alloc_file+0x1a/0xd0
 [<c08f2eeb>] sock_alloc_file+0x8b/0x100
 [<c08f5123>] sys_socket+0x73/0xc0
 [<c06d880e>] ? _copy_from_user+0x3e/0x60
 [<c08f65c3>] sys_socketcall+0x2c3/0x2e0
 [<c0404c65>] ? do_IRQ+0x45/0xb0
 [<c06d81e4>] ? trace_hardirqs_on_thunk+0xc/0x10
 [<c0a388cd>] sysenter_do_call+0x12/0x38
Comment 1 Peter Trenholme 2013-05-09 20:45:39 EDT
Created attachment 745852 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2013-09-18 16:55:12 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.11.1-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2013-10-08 13:18:30 EDT
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.