Bug 965419 - su should create /run/user/$UID while login
Summary: su should create /run/user/$UID while login
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 753882
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pam
Version: 19
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomas Mraz
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 961235 985016
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-05-21 08:40 UTC by Patrik Kis
Modified: 2013-07-16 14:54 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-05-21 18:19:40 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 961510 None None None Never

Description Patrik Kis 2013-05-21 08:40:21 UTC
Description of problem:
When an user logs in a run time directory should be created for it in /run/user.
Similar sudo bug 961510.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
util-linux-2.23-1.fc19

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
[root@fed1 ~]# su - pkis
[pkis@fed1 ~]$ ls /run/user/
0
[pkis@fed1 ~]$ exit
logout
[root@fed1 ~]# su pkis
Last login: Tue May 21 10:33:29 CEST 2013 on pts/0
[pkis@fed1 root]$ ls /run/user/
0
[pkis@fed1 root]$ exit
exit
[root@fed1 ~]# su -c "ls /run/user/" pkis
Last login: Tue May 21 10:33:40 CEST 2013 on pts/0
0
[root@fed1 ~]# su -c "ls /run/user/" - pkis
Last login: Tue May 21 10:38:19 CEST 2013 on pts/0
0
[root@fed1 ~]# 

Actual results:
No directory is created for user in /run/user

Expected results:
A directory is created.

Comment 1 Karel Zak 2013-05-21 16:26:27 UTC
I don't see a reason why programs like su(1) or sudo(1) should create any random files... If we really want this functionality then it has to be implemented on one place and controlled by some config file -- for example by PAM module, or by logind, etc.

Comment 2 Tomas Mraz 2013-05-21 18:17:55 UTC
I'm sorry but this is really duplicate of bug 753882 which was closed by Lennart.

Comment 3 Tomas Mraz 2013-05-21 18:19:40 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 753882 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.