Bug 968163 - [rfe] support xdg base dir spec
[rfe] support xdg base dir spec
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tor (Show other bugs)
rawhide
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jamie Nguyen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-05-29 03:05 EDT by Rahul Sundaram
Modified: 2014-10-22 15:18 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-10-22 15:18:39 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Rahul Sundaram 2013-05-29 03:05:41 EDT
Description of problem:


I noticed that tor stores configuration, cache etc in ~/.tor and doesn't follow the xdg base dir spec that is a commonly adopted standard

http://standards.freedesktop.org/basedir-spec/basedir-spec-latest.html
http://ploum.net/post/207-modify-your-application-to-use-xdg-folders

As a side note, either take over the orphaned EPEL packages and fix the open security holes or close the bugs reported against the package as wontfix.  they still show up when querying via 

https://bugz.fedoraproject.org/tor
Comment 1 Paul Wouters 2013-05-30 23:17:42 EDT
Thanks, I closed the massive number of tor CVE bugs that the previous maintainer never bothered to close apparently.

I have not yet looked at the issue in this bug report yet.
Comment 2 Jamie Nguyen 2013-08-26 14:32:03 EDT
Hi Rahul, I'm not sure what you mean about ~/.tor? I don't see it on my system.
Comment 3 Jamie Nguyen 2013-08-26 14:32:49 EDT
The tor service stores it's cache in /var/lib/tor by default.
Comment 4 Christian Stadelmann 2013-12-07 21:44:05 EST
According to the torrc file:

## The directory for keeping all the keys/etc. By default, we store
## things in $HOME/.tor on Unix, and in Application Data\tor on Windows.
Comment 5 Rahul Sundaram 2013-12-07 22:13:45 EST
Yes.  This is indeed what I see on my system
Comment 6 Jamie Nguyen 2014-03-26 14:16:40 EDT
Thanks for your bug report. I have opened a bug report in the upstream Trac instance:
https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/11325#ticket
Comment 7 Rahul Sundaram 2014-10-22 15:18:39 EDT
I am following up upstream.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.