Bug 969192 - Regression: no sound from PCM2904 with pulseaudio [NEEDINFO]
Regression: no sound from PCM2904 with pulseaudio
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
18
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Regression
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-05-30 17:00 EDT by Carl-Johan Kjellander
Modified: 2013-11-27 10:58 EST (History)
12 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-11-27 10:58:39 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
jforbes: needinfo? (carljohan)


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Carl-Johan Kjellander 2013-05-30 17:00:17 EDT
Description of problem:
After upgrading from F17 to F18 via yum, there is no longer any sound
coming in from the PCM2904 soundcard of a Project RIAA amplifier I have.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pulseaudio-libs-2.1-6.fc18.x86_64
kernel: 3.9.4-200.fc18.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Upgrade from F17 to F18 (not sure if via yum is a culprit or not)
2. Put a record on your turntable with your Project RIAA preamp
3. Try and play the record via module-loopback or record via audacity

Actual results:
-No sound via module-loopback.
-Audacity doesn't record anything, just loops forever without ever leaving
 time 00:00:00, it just flickers at the beginning of recording.
-Sound Settings from the icon up top right opens a windows but crashes
 in a fraction of a second.

Expected results:
Sweet music via module-loopback.
-Audacity records the music being played.
-Sound Settings doesn't crash.

Additional info:
I've done lots of 'pactl load-module module-loopback' to no avail.
All worked fine before the upgrade.
Comment 1 Carl-Johan Kjellander 2013-06-09 18:08:45 EDT
After a reboot, sound came back, but then disappeared again.

This was in dmesg:
[426922.203490] ALSA sound/usb/endpoint.c:391 cannot submit urb (err = -18)
[426922.203500] ALSA sound/usb/endpoint.c:391 cannot submit urb (err = -18)
[426922.203506] ALSA sound/usb/endpoint.c:391 cannot submit urb (err = -18)
[426922.203512] ALSA sound/usb/endpoint.c:391 cannot submit urb (err = -18)
[426922.203518] ALSA sound/usb/endpoint.c:391 cannot submit urb (err = -18)
[426922.203523] ALSA sound/usb/endpoint.c:391 cannot submit urb (err = -18)
[426922.203529] ALSA sound/usb/endpoint.c:391 cannot submit urb (err = -18)
[426922.203535] ALSA sound/usb/endpoint.c:391 cannot submit urb (err = -18)

After this a pulling out the USB cable and reinserting it got the sound back again.
Comment 2 Carl-Johan Kjellander 2013-06-17 14:08:53 EDT
This is related to #975158

Sound disappeared again. And this time unplugging and replugging didn't
help. Tried 5 times.

And loaded module loop-back 7 times.

By viewing 'pactl list | less' I could see that I know had two copies of the same soundcard as source #9 and #10.

A workaround: 'pactl load-module module-loopback source=10' where 10 is the second now working soundcard. I could see that the soundcard was recording ok,
but loopback's automatic configuration doesn't work after the soundcard has
messed up. Really annoying regression.
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2013-06-17 14:19:16 EDT
All the ALSA references here, sounds like this is much more related to that than anything pulseaudio related, reassigning.

May be worth posting the outout from 
$ alsa-info
Comment 4 Joe Doss 2013-07-22 11:35:46 EDT
I encountered this issue after removing the Nvidia drivers and using the standard nouveau drivers. My USB DAC never had any problems prior. Sound will play but will bomb out randomly. 

dmesg:

https://gist.github.com/jdoss/6054656

alsa-info:

http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=d797e7bfc026dc51159754a8a32ab2172f37473d
Comment 5 Jaroslav Kysela 2013-07-23 09:12:52 EDT
It looks like an issue in the kernel USB core code (iso stream scheduler).
Comment 6 Joe Doss 2013-07-23 10:42:58 EDT
To be clear, this impacts F19 too using the current kernel installed by yum, 3.9.9-302.fc19.x86_64. I was trying different kernels trying to see if I had any changes in behavior so it does the same thing all the way up to 3.11.0-0.rc1.git4.1.fc20.x86_64, so my last gist URL reflects that kernel version. Here is the dmesg for 3.9.9-302.fc19.x86_64 on F19:

https://gist.github.com/jdoss/6062790 

just in case it is needed. Oddly enough if you install the kmod-nvidia-3.9.9-302.fc19.x86_64.x86_64 drivers from RPM fusion the issue goes away... I doubt that is of much concern to you guys due to the nature of these drivers but I thought it was worth mentioning.
Comment 7 Carl-Johan Kjellander 2013-07-25 01:42:06 EDT
This bug was actually about the bug in pulseaudio that is triggered by the bug in the kernel. There is a bug in the kernel, yes, #975158, but there is also a bug in pulseaudio so I had 2 soundcards and 'pactl load-module module-loopback' doesn't work.
Comment 8 Justin M. Forbes 2013-10-18 17:11:28 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 18 kernel bugs.

Fedora 18 has now been rebased to 3.11.4-101.fc18.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 19, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 19.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 9 Justin M. Forbes 2013-11-27 10:58:39 EST
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  

It has been over a month since we asked you to test the 3.11 kernel updates and let us know if your issue has been resolved or is still a problem. When this happened, the bug was set to needinfo.  Because the needinfo is still set, we assume either this is no longer a problem, or you cannot provide additional information to help us resolve the issue.  As a result we are closing with insufficient data. If this is still a problem, we apologize, feel free to reopen the bug and provide more information so that we can work towards a resolution

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.