Bug 969500 - DBus Fails to start
DBus Fails to start
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Colin Walters
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F19Blocker/F19FinalBlocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-05-31 11:12 EDT by Nathanael Noblet
Modified: 2013-06-03 17:06 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-06-03 17:06:01 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Nathanael Noblet 2013-05-31 11:12:23 EDT
Description of problem:
I have a single bare metal machine. It was running F18 which I upgraded to F19 beta via fedup and have been yum updating it since. It works fine. It has been continuously updated since at least F14 or so... probably earlier.

I then purchased a SSD. I decided to install fresh. Downloaded the Beta ISO and installed to the SSD. Yum updated and installing other packages I would need. Rebooted it from the original drives did some work... then rebooted and it failed to start. A number of services start to fail, I rebooted to the original hardware and mounted the SSD partitions and then chrooted into it. Ran journalctrl and noticed the following which I assume is the reason GNOME, NetworkManager etc failed to start.

May 30 21:50:39 iridium.noblet.ca dbus-daemon[582]: Could not get password database information for UID of current process: User "???" unknown or no memory to allocate password entry
May 30 21:50:39 iridium.noblet.ca dbus-daemon[582]: Unknown username "root" in message bus configuration file

There are many of those, some for root, some for colord some for rkit etc...

I also can't boot into rescue mode or single mode since systemd is still trying to start dbus in those modes it seems.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
dbus-1.6.8-5.fc19.x86_64


How reproducible:
Always... at least on this one system. As for the actual issue I don't know.
Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2013-06-03 13:19:43 EDT
Discussed at 2013-06-03 blocker review meeting: http://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/fedora-blocker-review/2013-06-03/f19final-blocker-review-2.2013-06-03-16.00.log.txt . This report is clearly lacking in information , it's pretty hard to make any guess at what's going on here, so blocker evaluation is delayed until we have a better idea (and the bug may be rejected if we get no other reports and no-one else can reproduce).

Nathanael, can you at least provide full system logs from the affected configuration, not just an extract? Thanks.

Colin, what other info might be useful here?
Comment 2 Nathanael Noblet 2013-06-03 17:05:47 EDT
So I re-installed and did basically the same thing, yum update, yum install <insert a bunch of packages here> and rebooted. It rebooted fine. I which I knew what caused the issue. Feel free to close this.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.