Bug 970 - Crash in nmbd occurs frequently (daily?)
Summary: Crash in nmbd occurs frequently (daily?)
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: samba
Version: 5.2
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Trond Eivind Glomsrxd
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 1999-01-26 21:04 UTC by Daniel Senie
Modified: 2013-08-27 21:36 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 1999-06-05 18:29:42 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Daniel Senie 1999-01-26 21:04:47 UTC
log.nmb gets the following message in it:

1999/01/25 17:00:39 netbios nameserver version 1.9.18p10
Copyright Andrew Tridgell 1994-1997
INTERNAL ERROR: Signal 11 in pid 26141 (1.9.18p10)
Please read the file BUGS.txt in the distribution
Dumping core in /var/log/samba/corefiles

After which point systems no longer find the Linux machine
when they try to browse the network.

The backtrace in the core file shows:

Core was generated by `nmbd -D'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
Reading symbols from /lib/libnsl.so.1...done.
Reading symbols from /lib/libcrypt.so.1...done.
Reading symbols from /lib/libdl.so.2...done.
Reading symbols from /lib/libpam.so.0...done.
Reading symbols from /lib/libc.so.6...done.
Reading symbols from /lib/ld-linux.so.2...done.
Reading symbols from /lib/libnss_files.so.1...done.
#0  0x4008bae1 in chunk_free (ar_ptr=0x400e0420,
p=0x8097f20) at malloc.c:2969
malloc.c:2969: No such file or directory.
(gdb) bt
#0  0x4008bae1 in chunk_free (ar_ptr=0x400e0420,
p=0x8097f20) at malloc.c:2969
#1  0x4008b7c1 in __libc_free (mem=0x8097f28) at
#2  0x805cecd in _start ()
#3  0x805cf0d in _start ()
#4  0x8060fcf in _start ()
#5  0x805e504 in _start ()
#6  0x805f070 in _start ()

If I can provide additional useful information, please let
me know. It appears this is either a bug of corrupted heap
(whereupon the free is blowing things up) or there's a
problem in the malloc/free library code.

Net result is toasted Samba at least once a day. Issuing the

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/smb restart

returns everything to operational state.

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 1999-03-19 21:51:59 UTC
Could you see if the problem occurs with the latest samba (2.0.3)?

Comment 2 David Lawrence 1999-04-06 21:50:59 UTC
I was unable to get this to happen on a test machine with a fresh
install of 5.2 and samba-1.9.18p10-3. I will pass this on to a
developer for further review.

Comment 3 Jeff Johnson 1999-06-05 18:29:59 UTC
Please reopen if you can supply either a backtrace using a src.rpm
compiled with -g or a way to reproduce this problem.

Comment 4 CFME Bot 2013-08-27 21:36:12 UTC
Commit pushed to master at https://github.com/ManageIQ/cfme

Reformatted Automate Entry Point Instance Dialog
Issue #970
Bug 988993

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.