Bug 970294 - Rhythmbox not playing radio statio
Rhythmbox not playing radio statio
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-03 17:50 EDT by Tim Lloyd
Modified: 2015-02-17 10:26 EST (History)
13 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 10:26:50 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
cpuinfo & lspci (3.27 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-03 17:56 EDT, Tim Lloyd
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tim Lloyd 2013-06-03 17:50:19 EDT
Description of problem:

Rhythmbox not streaming radio stations on Fedora 19 beta x86_64

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2.99.1-1

How reproducible:

Enter a radio station (http://eno.emit.com:8000/fbi_live_64.aacp) and try to stream


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start rhythmbox
2. Enter radio station URL
3. Hit play

Actual results:

Paused

Expected results:

Sounds

Additional info:

I checked /var/log/messages. Immediately after starting rhythmbox this message begins to appear until does not stop until I log out of my cinnamon session (several messages per second)

Jun  2 15:21:10 winter /etc/gdm/Xsession[3600]: (cinnamon:3839): Clutter-CRITICAL **: clutter_text_get_text: assertion `CLUTTER_IS_TEXT (self)' failed
Jun  2 15:21:10 winter /etc/gdm/Xsession[3600]: (cinnamon:3839): Clutter-CRITICAL **: clutter_text_set_text: assertion `CLUTTER_IS_TEXT (self)' failed
Comment 1 Tim Lloyd 2013-06-03 17:56:50 EDT
Created attachment 756547 [details]
cpuinfo & lspci
Comment 2 Peter Backes 2013-07-03 01:11:45 EDT
Same problem on i686

rhythmbox-2.99.1-1.fc19.i686

However, some radio streams do work (http://ubuntu.hbr1.com:19800/ambient.ogg), while others don't (http://85.25.86.69:8100/listen.pls, or the example you gave).  Perhaps because of the different stream type?

I do not see the /var/log/messages problem, though.
Comment 3 Manuel Bejarano 2013-07-03 11:55:09 EDT
I can confirm this issue too in Fedora 19 x86_64 stable. None of my radio stations are played when using rhytmbox:

Name        : rhythmbox
Arch        : x86_64
Version     : 2.99.1
Release     : 1.fc19

I don't have either a trace in /var/log/messages.
Comment 4 Tim Lloyd 2013-07-03 19:49:34 EDT
Updates: 

As it stands now, the error messages only occur if you run the program from the command line /usr/bin/rhythmbox
I began to use banshee for radio and that works fine
Comment 5 Manuel Bejarano 2013-07-04 04:24:29 EDT
In my case it does not matter if I run rhythmbox from the command line or from Gnome Shell, none of the stations are played. Althought I found some interesting behavior:

If I add one station URL with a .pls on it, it works (i.e.):

http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio/listen/live/r3_aaclca.pls

But adding one of the URLs inside the playlist as I used to do in previous versions, it does not work anymore:

http://bbcmedia.ic.llnwd.net/stream/bbcmedia_intl_lc_radio3_p?s=1372918907&e=1372933307&h=456c4f48a75e0049e6d902ff39656a8d

This happens in all radio stations that I've tested so far.
Comment 6 Peter Backes 2013-07-05 11:41:25 EDT
This might be related to the following ubuntu bug https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/gvfs/+bug/1173510 and upstream bug https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=639777

Note that gvfsd-http actually WILL start receiving data from the stream and apparently saving it in a buffer, eventuall eating up ALL memory. Even if you quit rhythmbox, it will continue to do so. So perhaps this is a bug in gvfsd-http, not rhytmbox? Clearly, gfvsd-http should stop doing whatever it is doing for some other process once that process is terminated.

The workaround is to kill gvfsd-http after you double clicked the stream in rhythmbox. rhythmbox will then, without any further action needed, re-establish the connection and start playing the music.
Comment 7 Daniel Laczi 2013-07-06 10:54:37 EDT
Same problem here.

rhythmbox-2.99.1-1.fc19.x86_64
Comment 8 Daniel Laczi 2013-07-07 04:05:24 EDT
(In reply to Peter Backes from comment #6)
> The workaround is to kill gvfsd-http after you double clicked the stream in
> rhythmbox. rhythmbox will then, without any further action needed,
> re-establish the connection and start playing the music.

Works as explained, but is not very practiacal ;)
Comment 9 Tom Georgoulias 2013-07-24 06:45:40 EDT
I've been seeing the same issue since I upgraded from Fedora 18 to 19.  Killing the gvfsd-http does provide a temporary workaround.

rhythmbox-2.99.1-1.fc19.i686
gvfs-1.16.3-2.fc19.i686

Is this something that needs to be fixed in the gvfs package or in rhythmbox?
Comment 10 Chris Wright 2013-08-16 17:39:33 EDT
Also happening here (with same workaround of killing gvfsd-http)

$ rpm -q rhythmbox libsoup gvfs
rhythmbox-2.99.1-1.fc19.x86_64
libsoup-2.42.2-2.fc19.x86_64
gvfs-1.16.3-2.fc19.x86_64

Anything useful for debugging?
Comment 11 ByteEnable 2013-10-14 18:02:12 EDT
Still not working with rhythmbox-3.0-3.fc20.x86_64
Comment 12 Peter Backes 2013-10-30 20:35:29 EDT
Now working properly (at least after reboot).

rhythmbox-2.99.1-1.fc19.i686
libsoup-2.42.2-5.fc19.i686
gvfs-1.16.3-2.fc19.i686

Please confirm...
Comment 13 Tim Lloyd 2013-10-30 20:52:01 EDT
I have moved to f20 where this is working fine
Comment 14 Jon Larsen 2013-10-30 21:20:36 EDT
After applying the latest updates, it works for me as well.  Confirmed on my end. 

rhythmbox-2.99.1-1.fc19.x86_64
libsoup-2.42.2-5.fc19.x86_64
gvfs-1.16.3-2.fc19.x86_64
Comment 15 Daniel Laczi 2013-10-31 10:34:58 EDT
Works here too! Thanks!
Comment 16 Sergei S. Rublev 2013-11-01 17:53:27 EDT
But not in Clementine...
Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 13:19:03 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 18 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 10:26:50 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.