Bug 971184 - [abrt] gnome-system-monitor-3.8.2.1-1.fc19: gtk_tree_store_iter_n_children: Process /usr/bin/gnome-system-monitor was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] gnome-system-monitor-3.8.2.1-1.fc19: gtk_tree_store_iter_n_children: P...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-system-monitor
Version: 19
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:07493590c0441ae73baf7354702...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-06-05 23:11 UTC by Diogo Campos
Modified: 2015-02-17 15:28 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 15:28:33 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (25.82 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-05 23:11 UTC, Diogo Campos
no flags Details
File: cgroup (140 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-05 23:11 UTC, Diogo Campos
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (3.72 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-05 23:11 UTC, Diogo Campos
no flags Details
File: dso_list (11.42 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-05 23:11 UTC, Diogo Campos
no flags Details
File: environ (1.42 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-05 23:11 UTC, Diogo Campos
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-05 23:12 UTC, Diogo Campos
no flags Details
File: maps (53.27 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-05 23:12 UTC, Diogo Campos
no flags Details
File: open_fds (902 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-05 23:12 UTC, Diogo Campos
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (941 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-05 23:12 UTC, Diogo Campos
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (1.43 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-05 23:12 UTC, Diogo Campos
no flags Details

Description Diogo Campos 2013-06-05 23:11:41 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-system-monitor-3.8.2.1-1.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.4
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-system-monitor
crash_function: gtk_tree_store_iter_n_children
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-system-monitor
kernel:         3.9.2-301.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 gtk_tree_store_iter_n_children at gtktreestore.c:765
 #1 remove_info_from_tree<std::list<ProcInfo*> > at proctable.cpp:680
 #2 refresh_list at proctable.cpp:862
 #3 proctable_update_list at proctable.cpp:977
 #4 proctable_update_all at proctable.cpp:994
 #5 cb_timeout at callbacks.cpp:466
 #10 ensure_valid_themes at gtkicontheme.c:1411
 #11 choose_icon at gtkicontheme.c:1602
 #12 gtk_icon_theme_lookup_icon at gtkicontheme.c:1834
 #13 gtk_icon_theme_load_icon at gtkicontheme.c:1930

Comment 1 Diogo Campos 2013-06-05 23:11:45 UTC
Created attachment 757421 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Diogo Campos 2013-06-05 23:11:48 UTC
Created attachment 757422 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Diogo Campos 2013-06-05 23:11:51 UTC
Created attachment 757423 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Diogo Campos 2013-06-05 23:11:54 UTC
Created attachment 757424 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Diogo Campos 2013-06-05 23:11:57 UTC
Created attachment 757425 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Diogo Campos 2013-06-05 23:12:00 UTC
Created attachment 757426 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 Diogo Campos 2013-06-05 23:12:03 UTC
Created attachment 757427 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 Diogo Campos 2013-06-05 23:12:06 UTC
Created attachment 757428 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 Diogo Campos 2013-06-05 23:12:09 UTC
Created attachment 757429 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 Diogo Campos 2013-06-05 23:12:12 UTC
Created attachment 757430 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 18:20:32 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 15:28:33 UTC
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.