Bug 971768 - [abrt] meld-1.7.0-6.fc18: posixpath.py:347:abspath:OSError: [Errno 2] Adresář nebo soubor neexistuje
Summary: [abrt] meld-1.7.0-6.fc18: posixpath.py:347:abspath:OSError: [Errno 2] Adresář...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: meld (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 18
Hardware: x86_64 Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dominic Hopf
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:5e7a721ad17c7508ed70f7266f8...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2013-06-07 08:51 UTC by Jaroslav Škarvada
Modified: 2014-02-05 21:42 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 21:42:57 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.00 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-07 08:51 UTC, Jaroslav Škarvada
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (703 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-07 08:51 UTC, Jaroslav Škarvada
no flags Details
File: environ (3.84 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-07 08:51 UTC, Jaroslav Škarvada
no flags Details
File: smolt_data (3.61 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-07 08:51 UTC, Jaroslav Škarvada
no flags Details

Description Jaroslav Škarvada 2013-06-07 08:51:42 UTC
Description of problem:
Removed (unlinked) the working directory and its content.

Version-Release number of selected component:

Additional info:
cmdline:        python /usr/bin/meld ./rrdtool.c ./rrdtool.c.php
dso_list:       python-libs-2.7.3-13.fc18.x86_64
executable:     /usr/bin/meld
kernel:         3.9.2-200.fc18.x86_64
uid:            500
ureports_counter: 1

Truncated backtrace:
posixpath.py:347:abspath:OSError: [Errno 2] Adresář nebo soubor neexistuje

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/meld", line 154, in <module>
  File "/usr/bin/meld", line 146, in main
    new_window = app.parse_args(sys.argv[1:])
  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/meldapp.py", line 206, in parse_args
    tab = open_paths(args, options.auto_compare, options.auto_merge)
  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/meldwindow.py", line 696, in open_paths
    tab = self.append_diff(paths, auto_compare, auto_merge)
  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/meldwindow.py", line 664, in append_diff
    return self.append_filediff(paths)
  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/meldwindow.py", line 627, in append_filediff
  File "/usr/share/meld/meld/filediff.py", line 955, in set_files
    absfile = os.path.abspath(f)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/posixpath.py", line 347, in abspath
    cwd = os.getcwd()
OSError: [Errno 2] Adresář nebo soubor neexistuje

Local variables in innermost frame:
path: './rrdtool.c'

Comment 1 Jaroslav Škarvada 2013-06-07 08:51:46 UTC
Created attachment 758058 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Jaroslav Škarvada 2013-06-07 08:51:49 UTC
Created attachment 758059 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 3 Jaroslav Škarvada 2013-06-07 08:51:52 UTC
Created attachment 758060 [details]
File: environ

Comment 4 Jaroslav Škarvada 2013-06-07 08:51:55 UTC
Created attachment 758061 [details]
File: smolt_data

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 13:54:09 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 21:42:57 UTC
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.