Bug 973153 - [abrt] qemu-system-x86-1.4.2-2.fc19: qemu_memalign: Process /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] qemu-system-x86-1.4.2-2.fc19: qemu_memalign: Process /usr/bin/qemu-sys...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Fedora Virtualization Maintainers
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:aa5846b8d2b389d6b3e8127052a...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-11 07:41 EDT by Arkady L. Shane
Modified: 2013-06-11 15:57 EDT (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-06-11 15:57:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Arkady L. Shane 2013-06-11 07:41:39 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
qemu-system-x86-1.4.2-2.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.4
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64 -machine accel=kvm -m 2048 -vga qxl -soundhw ac97 -cdrom '/home/ashejn/\xd0\x97\xd0\xb0\xd0\xb3\xd1\x80\xd1\x83\xd0\xb7\xd0\xba\xd0\xb8/ROSA.FRESH.GNOME.R1.x86_64.iso' -hda '/home/ashejn/\xd0\x97\xd0\xb0\xd0\xb3\xd1\x80\xd1\x83\xd0\xb7\xd0\xba\xd0\xb8/rosa.img' -boot d
crash_function: qemu_memalign
executable:     /usr/bin/qemu-system-x86_64
kernel:         3.9.4-301.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1706

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (9 frames)
 #2 qemu_memalign at util/oslib-posix.c:97
 #3 qemu_vmalloc at util/oslib-posix.c:126
 #4 kvm_vmalloc at /usr/src/debug/qemu-1.4.2/kvm-all.c:1747
 #5 qemu_ram_alloc_from_ptr at /usr/src/debug/qemu-1.4.2/exec.c:1050
 #6 qemu_ram_alloc at /usr/src/debug/qemu-1.4.2/exec.c:1092
 #7 memory_region_init_ram at /usr/src/debug/qemu-1.4.2/memory.c:944
 #8 pc_memory_init at /usr/src/debug/qemu-1.4.2/hw/pc.c:929
 #9 pc_init1 at /usr/src/debug/qemu-1.4.2/hw/pc_piix.c:115
 #10 pc_init_pci at /usr/src/debug/qemu-1.4.2/hw/pc_piix.c:229

Potential duplicate: bug 906947
Comment 1 Cole Robinson 2013-06-11 15:40:24 EDT
Is this reproducible or just a random occurrence? Was there any stderr output from qemu that might give us a hint here?
Comment 2 Cole Robinson 2013-06-11 15:57:32 EDT
Actually I think this is just an issue when qemu can't allocate enough memory to meet the -m request.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.