Bug 973808 - interactive network install missing url from anaconda-ks.cfg
Summary: interactive network install missing url from anaconda-ks.cfg
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: rmarshall
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-06-12 19:40 UTC by Kamil Páral
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:25 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:25:50 UTC
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 967531 None None None Never

Description Kamil Páral 2013-06-12 19:40:53 UTC
Description of problem:
This is a follow-up of bug 967531.

Installation source command (url, cdrom, nfs, ...) is now required in kickstart. Anaconda-generated kickstart contains "cdrom" or "nfs" if that's how you perform the interactive installation, but it doesn't contain "url" if you perform a network installation.

This means the anaconda-generated kickstart is invalid by anaconda's own standards and can't be simply re-used for further installations. This might confuse some administrators used to do that.

Please add "url" command to anaconda-ks.cfg if you perform a network installation.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda-19.30.3-1.fc19

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. perform a network installation
2. see no 'url' in /root/anaconda-ks.cfg

Comment 1 Kamil Páral 2013-06-12 19:43:52 UTC
Please propose as FinalFreezeException if you intend to fix this into F19 release. Thanks.

Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2013-06-12 19:58:13 UTC
Doesn't this arguably constitute a blocker per Beta criterion "The installer must be able to complete a scripted installation which duplicates the default interactive installation as closely as possible. "? Well, hum, that's worded a bit more tightly than I thought it was; it's written with the assumption that the generated KS will always be accurate and any problems will be in actually running against that KS, which this bug seems to indicate is not a valid assumption. Perhaps we need to change the criterion.

Comment 3 David Shea 2013-08-02 21:23:29 UTC
F19 release includes url in the generated kickstart

Comment 4 Kamil Páral 2013-08-06 07:53:44 UTC
(In reply to David Shea from comment #3)
> F19 release includes url in the generated kickstart

Interesting, doesn't work for me. F19 x86_64 netinst, minimal install, interactive. No "url" in anaconda-ks.cfg. How did you try it?

Comment 5 David Shea 2013-08-06 14:01:49 UTC
Oops, you're right. I had gone into the installation source spoke and set a URL. The kickstart does not include a url directive if the default netinst source is used.

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 22:09:11 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 7 Adam Williamson 2015-01-09 23:01:04 UTC
Still valid with current Rawhide (2015-01-05).

Comment 8 Jaroslav Reznik 2015-03-03 16:53:30 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 22 development cycle.
Changing version to '22'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora22

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 10:14:45 UTC
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 10 Kamil Páral 2016-07-19 12:47:43 UTC
No change in F24.

Comment 11 Jan Kurik 2016-07-26 05:00:10 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 25 development cycle.
Changing version to '25'.

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 19:18:58 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:25:50 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.