Bug 973896 - [abrt] WARNING: at arch/x86/kernel/cpu/amd.c:27 init_amd+0x10e/0x654()
Summary: [abrt] WARNING: at arch/x86/kernel/cpu/amd.c:27 init_amd+0x10e/0x654()
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 19
Hardware: x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:6c3d014a3d03cb501a82319797b...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-06-13 05:21 UTC by 7cw5y4hf
Modified: 2013-10-08 17:12 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-10-08 17:12:26 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (34.21 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-13 05:21 UTC, 7cw5y4hf
no flags Details

Description 7cw5y4hf 2013-06-13 05:21:03 UTC
Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.4
WARNING: at arch/x86/kernel/cpu/amd.c:27 init_amd+0x10e/0x654()
Hardware name: Bochs
rdmsrl_amd_safe should only be used on K8!
Modules linked in:
Pid: 0, comm: swapper/0 Not tainted 3.9.2-301.fc19.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff816320b5>] ? init_amd+0x10e/0x654
 [<ffffffff8105cd86>] warn_slowpath_common+0x66/0x80
 [<ffffffff8105cdec>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x4c/0x50
 [<ffffffff81631f91>] ? early_init_amd+0xb7/0xcd
 [<ffffffff816320b5>] init_amd+0x10e/0x654
 [<ffffffff81630fe8>] identify_cpu+0x22c/0x357
 [<ffffffff81d0e2f5>] identify_boot_cpu+0x10/0x3b
 [<ffffffff81d0e5b1>] check_bugs+0x9/0x2d
 [<ffffffff81d04e98>] start_kernel+0x3c6/0x3fe
 [<ffffffff81d048db>] ? repair_env_string+0x5c/0x5c
 [<ffffffff81d04120>] ? early_idt_handlers+0x120/0x120
 [<ffffffff81d045da>] x86_64_start_reservations+0x2a/0x2c
 [<ffffffff81d046cf>] x86_64_start_kernel+0xf3/0x100

Potential duplicate: bug 878265

Comment 1 7cw5y4hf 2013-06-13 05:21:10 UTC
Created attachment 760452 [details]
File: dmesg

Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2013-09-18 20:48:42 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.11.1-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2013-10-08 17:12:26 UTC
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.