Bug 974109 (CVE-2013-2168) - CVE-2013-2168 dbus: Crash of system services that use libdbus (DoS) due to non-portable use of va_list in UNIX format string wrapper
Summary: CVE-2013-2168 dbus: Crash of system services that use libdbus (DoS) due to no...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: CVE-2013-2168
Product: Security Response
Classification: Other
Component: vulnerability (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Red Hat Product Security
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: impact=moderate,public=20130613,repor...
Keywords: Security
Depends On: 974128
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-06-13 12:45 UTC by Jan Lieskovsky
Modified: 2013-06-29 18:22 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: dbus-1.4.26, dbus-1.6.12, dbus-1.7.4
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-06-19 09:12:19 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jan Lieskovsky 2013-06-13 12:45:13 UTC
A denial of service flaw was found in the way UNIX system D-BUS format string wrapper implementation of D-BUS, a system for sending messages between applications, used to measure the length of the provided format string and its arguments in certain circumstances. A remote attacker could supply a specially-crafted input to an application / service, utilizing the services / functionality of the libdbus library that, when processed would lead to that application / service crash.

References:
[1] http://www.openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2013/06/13/2

Relevant upstream patch:
[2] http://cgit.freedesktop.org/dbus/dbus/commit/?id=954d75b2b64e4799f360d2a6bf9cff6d9fee37e7

Comment 1 Jan Lieskovsky 2013-06-13 12:53:13 UTC
Original upstream report for the issue that led to introduction of this problem:
[3] https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=11668

Upstream patch that introduced the issue (dbus-1.4.16 and dbus-1.5.8):
[4] http://cgit.freedesktop.org/dbus/dbus/commit/?id=7fc9c026669976463adcd1e02ad19c582ed27289

Comment 2 Jan Lieskovsky 2013-06-13 12:54:54 UTC
This issue did NOT affect the versions of the dbus package, as shipped with Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 and 6 (as they did not introduce the upstream change [4] yet).

--

This issue did NOT affect the version of the dbus package, as shipped with Fedora release of 17 (as it did not introduce the upstream change [4] yet).

--

This issue affects the version of the dbus package, as shipped with Fedora release of 18. Please schedule an update.

Comment 3 Jan Lieskovsky 2013-06-13 13:28:40 UTC
Created dbus tracking bugs for this issue

Affects: fedora-18 [bug 974128]

Comment 4 Jan Lieskovsky 2013-06-13 13:30:54 UTC
Statement:

Not vulnerable. This issue did not affect the versions of dbus as shipped with Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 and 6 as they did not include the upstream commit 7fc9c026669976463adcd1e02ad19c582ed27289 that introduced this issue.

Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2013-06-29 18:22:34 UTC
dbus-1.6.12-1.fc19 has been pushed to the Fedora 19 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.