Bug 97457 - KXKB read wrong directory for international keyboard layout list
KXKB read wrong directory for international keyboard layout list
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike A. Harris
David Lawrence
: MoveUpstream
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-06-16 03:09 EDT by Somsak Sriprayoonsakul
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:54 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-01 12:53:31 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Somsak Sriprayoonsakul 2003-06-16 03:09:23 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)

Description of problem:
KXKB hardcode the path point to "symbols" file 
in "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xkb/symbols", however, the real path should 
be "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xkb/symbols/pc" or something like that. This result in 
wrong layout readed when selecting "us" keycode.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-3.1-13

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Open international keyboard layout setting
2.Select the us keyboard layout and try selecting "generic101"
3.Switch to terminal that startx and error about xkb should appear
    

Actual Results:  Error about xkb showing at the terminal that startx

Expected Results:  No error shold appear there

Additional info:
Comment 1 Ngo Than 2003-06-16 06:35:31 EDT
It's a bug in XFree. please take a look here
http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=55866
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2003-06-16 16:18:39 EDT
These types of bug reports against X, in particular any xkb related bug reports
should be reported directly to XFree86.org at http://bugs.xfree86.org so that
the xkb maintainer upstream is aware of it, and can fix it ASAP.  The second
benefit of reporting them upstream, is that they're fixed or resolved very
quickly by the upstream expert (meaning you get a fix faster), and that means
that the fix is fixed in the upstream repository so that everyone else benefits
too, not just Red Hat users.  It also keeps us in sync with upstream, which
means there is less maintenance.

Please report upstream, and paste a URL to the upstream report here if you'd
like me to track and backport the official fix when it is available.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.