Bug 974705 - [abrt] system-config-services-0.101.10-1.fc19: connection.py:651:call_blocking:DBusException: org.fedoraproject.slip.dbus.service.PolKit.NotAuthorizedException.org.fedoraproject.config.services.manage:
[abrt] system-config-services-0.101.10-1.fc19: connection.py:651:call_blockin...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-services (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nils Philippsen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:745b4043e61e8ff9a42a1e91773...
:
: 951317 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-14 17:34 EDT by Aioanei Rares
Modified: 2015-02-17 10:35 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 10:35:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.86 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-14 17:34 EDT, Aioanei Rares
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (885 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-14 17:34 EDT, Aioanei Rares
no flags Details
File: dso_list (68 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-14 17:34 EDT, Aioanei Rares
no flags Details
File: environ (1.20 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-14 17:35 EDT, Aioanei Rares
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Aioanei Rares 2013-06-14 17:34:48 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
system-config-services-0.101.10-1.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/system-config-services
executable:     /usr/bin/system-config-services
kernel:         3.9.5-301.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
connection.py:651:call_blocking:DBusException: org.fedoraproject.slip.dbus.service.PolKit.NotAuthorizedException.org.fedoraproject.config.services.manage: 

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/gui/__init__.py", line 1093, in on_serviceDisable_activate
    self._systemd_change_unit_file(service, "disable")
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/gui/__init__.py", line 1072, in _systemd_change_unit_file
    self.systemd_manager.DisableUnitFiles([unit.unit_id])
  File "<string>", line 2, in DisableUnitFiles
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/slip/dbus/polkit.py", line 103, in _enable_proxy
    return func(*p, **k)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/manager.py", line 155, in DisableUnitFiles
    runtime)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/slip/dbus/proxies.py", line 50, in __call__
    return dbus.proxies._ProxyMethod.__call__(self, *args, **kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 145, in __call__
    **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 651, in call_blocking
    message, timeout)
DBusException: org.fedoraproject.slip.dbus.service.PolKit.NotAuthorizedException.org.fedoraproject.config.services.manage: 

Local variables in innermost frame:
byte_arrays: False
self: <dbus._dbus.SystemBus (system) at 0x7ebdd0>
args: ([dbus.String(u'abrt-ccpp.service')], False)
object_path: '/org/fedoraproject/Config/Services/systemd1'
signature: u'asb'
bus_name: dbus.UTF8String(':1.200')
get_args_opts: {'byte_arrays': False, 'utf8_strings': False}
timeout: 2147483.647
kwargs: {}
dbus_interface: 'org.freedesktop.systemd1.Manager'
message: <dbus.lowlevel.MethodCallMessage path: /org/fedoraproject/Config/Services/systemd1, iface: org.freedesktop.systemd1.Manager, member: DisableUnitFiles dest: :1.200>
method: 'DisableUnitFiles'

Potential duplicate: bug 951317
Comment 1 Aioanei Rares 2013-06-14 17:34:52 EDT
Created attachment 761443 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Aioanei Rares 2013-06-14 17:34:56 EDT
Created attachment 761444 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 3 Aioanei Rares 2013-06-14 17:34:59 EDT
Created attachment 761445 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 4 Aioanei Rares 2013-06-14 17:35:02 EDT
Created attachment 761446 [details]
File: environ
Comment 5 griboedova 2013-07-27 10:37:28 EDT
Description of problem:
Перезапустил службу NetworkManager-wait-online.

Version-Release number of selected component:
system-config-services-0.101.10-1.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/system-config-services
executable:     /usr/bin/system-config-services
kernel:         3.9.9-302.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
connection.py:651:call_blocking:DBusException: org.fedoraproject.slip.dbus.service.PolKit.NotAuthorizedException.org.fedoraproject.config.services.manage: 

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/gui/__init__.py", line 1126, in on_serviceRestart_activate
    self.systemd_manager.RestartUnit(service.unit_id)
  File "<string>", line 2, in RestartUnit
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/slip/dbus/polkit.py", line 103, in _enable_proxy
    return func(*p, **k)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/manager.py", line 119, in RestartUnit
    return self.privileged_manager_interface.RestartUnit(name, mode)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/slip/dbus/proxies.py", line 50, in __call__
    return dbus.proxies._ProxyMethod.__call__(self, *args, **kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 145, in __call__
    **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 651, in call_blocking
    message, timeout)
DBusException: org.fedoraproject.slip.dbus.service.PolKit.NotAuthorizedException.org.fedoraproject.config.services.manage: 

Local variables in innermost frame:
byte_arrays: False
self: <dbus._dbus.SystemBus (system) at 0x7f9c0d10fe30>
args: (dbus.String(u'rngd.service'), 'replace')
object_path: '/org/fedoraproject/Config/Services/systemd1'
signature: u'ss'
bus_name: dbus.UTF8String(':1.103')
get_args_opts: {'byte_arrays': False, 'utf8_strings': False}
timeout: 2147483.647
kwargs: {}
dbus_interface: 'org.freedesktop.systemd1.Manager'
message: <dbus.lowlevel.MethodCallMessage path: /org/fedoraproject/Config/Services/systemd1, iface: org.freedesktop.systemd1.Manager, member: RestartUnit dest: :1.103>
method: 'RestartUnit'
Comment 6 brian 2013-07-31 23:42:33 EDT
Description of problem:
On startup.  Actually this is the first time my desktop has worked successfully, refer to bug #986613, with the NVidia driver and manual startx.

Version-Release number of selected component:
system-config-services-0.101.10-1.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/system-config-services
executable:     /usr/bin/system-config-services
kernel:         3.9.9-302.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 3
uid:            1101

Truncated backtrace:
connection.py:651:call_blocking:DBusException: org.fedoraproject.slip.dbus.service.PolKit.NotAuthorizedException.org.fedoraproject.config.services.manage: 

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/gui/__init__.py", line 1118, in on_serviceStop_activate
    self.systemd_manager.StopUnit(service.unit_id)
  File "<string>", line 2, in StopUnit
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/slip/dbus/polkit.py", line 103, in _enable_proxy
    return func(*p, **k)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/scservices/core/systemd/manager.py", line 127, in StopUnit
    return self.privileged_manager_interface.StopUnit(name, mode)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/slip/dbus/proxies.py", line 50, in __call__
    return dbus.proxies._ProxyMethod.__call__(self, *args, **kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 145, in __call__
    **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 651, in call_blocking
    message, timeout)
DBusException: org.fedoraproject.slip.dbus.service.PolKit.NotAuthorizedException.org.fedoraproject.config.services.manage: 

Local variables in innermost frame:
byte_arrays: False
self: <dbus._dbus.SystemBus (system) at 0x25c9ef0>
args: (dbus.String(u'firewalld.service'), 'replace')
object_path: '/org/fedoraproject/Config/Services/systemd1'
signature: u'ss'
bus_name: dbus.UTF8String(':1.84')
get_args_opts: {'byte_arrays': False, 'utf8_strings': False}
timeout: 2147483.647
kwargs: {}
dbus_interface: 'org.freedesktop.systemd1.Manager'
message: <dbus.lowlevel.MethodCallMessage path: /org/fedoraproject/Config/Services/systemd1, iface: org.freedesktop.systemd1.Manager, member: StopUnit dest: :1.84>
method: 'StopUnit'
Comment 7 Jaromír Končický 2014-03-20 07:25:21 EDT
*** Bug 951317 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 13:26:17 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 10:35:17 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.