Bug 976067 - vmware tools automatically starts on non vmware machines
Summary: vmware tools automatically starts on non vmware machines
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glib2
Version: 19
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1008114 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F19-accepted, F19FinalFreezeException
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-06-19 20:21 UTC by Dan Mashal
Modified: 2015-02-17 15:38 UTC (History)
17 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 15:38:28 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Dan Mashal 2013-06-19 20:21:55 UTC
open-vm-tools starts on every user session 

dan7      1310  0.0  0.2 321988 10824 ?        S    12:15   0:00 /usr/bin/vmtoolsd -n vmusr

Not sure if this is an open-vm-tools bug or a systemd bug as I also get spice-vdagent, start-pulseaudio-kde starting up by default on login as well.

Comment 1 Dan Mashal 2013-06-19 20:26:16 UTC
Confirmed this is a wider bug than just open-vm-tools.

Comment 2 Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2013-06-19 21:11:00 UTC
What does 'systemctl status vmtoolsd' say?

Comment 3 Dan Mashal 2013-06-19 22:32:47 UTC
systemctl status vmtoolsd
vmtoolsd.service - Service for virtual machines hosted on VMware
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/vmtoolsd.service; enabled)
   Active: inactive (dead)
          start condition failed at Wed 2013-06-19 13:07:55 PDT; 2h 24min ago
     Docs: http://open-vm-tools.sourceforge.net/about.php

Jun 18 20:14:09 Fedora19 systemd[1]: Started Service for virtual machines h...e.
Jun 18 22:49:50 Fedora19 systemd[1]: Started Service for virtual machines h...e.
Jun 19 01:01:31 Fedora19 systemd[1]: Started Service for virtual machines h...e.


Probably because I killed it.

Comment 4 Ravindra Kumar 2013-06-20 01:55:50 UTC
Nope, open-vm-tools have two services, vmtoolsd maintained by systemd and "vmtoolsd -n vmusr" which is attached to a user login. The latter is not controlled by systemd but it starts with a desktop session and ends with the session i.e. starts/ends with each user login/logout.

Systemd does not start vmtoolsd on non-VMware environments (though service is enabled, as you can see "start condition failed at ..." in service status message). Also, vmtoolsd is designed to exit if it is not running on VMware VM. However, I've noticed that vmtoolsd gets stuck on a g_main_loop_unref() call. It appears to be a glib issue, but I'm not totally sure.

From the bug perspective, "vmtoolsd -n vmusr" service is hung at cleanup, and it is safe to kill it.

I'm investigating the root cause, so I will take it.

Comment 5 Ravindra Kumar 2013-06-20 01:57:15 UTC
I did not intend to change the hardware field.

Comment 6 Ravindra Kumar 2013-06-20 02:04:05 UTC
Following is the backtrace of a stuck "vmtoolsd -n vmusr:.

(gdb) bt
#0  __lll_lock_wait () at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/lowlevellock.S:135
#1  0x0000003ac3a09bd7 in _L_lock_974 () from /lib64/libpthread.so.0
#2  0x0000003ac3a09b80 in __GI___pthread_mutex_lock (mutex=0xa981f0) at pthread_mutex_lock.c:104
#3  0x0000003ac5a872f1 in g_mutex_lock (mutex=mutex@entry=0xa997e0) at gthread-posix.c:210
#4  0x0000003ac5a455a8 in g_source_destroy_internal (source=0xa9bec0, context=context@entry=0xa997e0, have_lock=have_lock@entry=0) at gmain.c:1181
#5  0x0000003ac5a45b47 in g_main_context_unref (context=0xa997e0) at gmain.c:527
#6  0x0000003ac5a48558 in g_main_loop_unref (loop=0xa99a70) at gmain.c:3833
#7  0x000000000040443f in ToolsCoreCleanup (state=0x60a4e0 <gState>) at mainLoop.c:66
#8  ToolsCoreRunLoop (state=0x60a4e0 <gState>) at mainLoop.c:240
#9  0x00000000004039cb in main (argc=3, argv=0xa93330, envp=0x7fff4c6e88b8) at mainPosix.c:233
(gdb) info threads
  Id   Target Id         Frame
* 1    Thread 0x7f159f9c1740 (LWP 3566) __lll_lock_wait () at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/lowlevellock.S:135
(gdb) f 2
#2  0x0000003ac3a09b80 in __GI___pthread_mutex_lock (mutex=0xa981f0) at pthread_mutex_lock.c:104
104                       LLL_MUTEX_LOCK (mutex);
(gdb) p *mutex
$1 = {
  __data = {
    __lock = 2,
    __count = 0,
    __owner = 3566,
    __nusers = 0,
    __kind = 3,
    __spins = 0,
    __list = {
      __prev = 0x0,
      __next = 0x0
    }
  },
  __size = "\002\000\000\000\000\000\000\000\356\r\000\000\000\000\000\000\003", '\000' <repeats 22 times>,
  __align = 2
}

Thread 3566 holds the lock on mutex and it is trying to lock it again, unless it is a recursive mutex (PTHREAD_MUTEX_RECURSIVE) it is going to deadlock the caller (which is what is happening here). Additionally, vmtoolsd doesn't manage this mutex. As it is a glib managed mutex, I think it is some problem with glib or the way vmtoolsd is using glib GMainLoop.

Comment 7 Dan Mashal 2013-06-20 02:30:09 UTC
There were changes to mutex in glib but let's not go that route if possible, that is a dead end.

Comment 8 Ravindra Kumar 2013-06-20 03:12:57 UTC
I have a question regarding bug 834091. Given the overall situation above, would you still block bug 834091 on this bug?

Comment 9 Dan Mashal 2013-06-20 03:55:15 UTC
Yes. It's not a blocker, it's a FE.

Comment 10 Richard W.M. Jones 2013-06-20 08:00:13 UTC
What's the output of

systemd-detect-virt

Comment 11 Dan Mashal 2013-06-20 11:08:16 UTC
$ systemd-detect-virt 
oracle

Comment 12 Lennart Poettering 2013-06-21 10:52:27 UTC
I can't see anything that was a bug in systemd here? The service in question is not a systemd service, right? And the systemd service got properly excluded from starting. Reassigning.

Comment 13 Richard W.M. Jones 2013-08-28 21:15:22 UTC
Turns out this affects RHEL 7 as well, making it quite a
serious bug.  What's the status of this?  It appears to be
a bug in vmtoolsd right?

Comment 14 Ravindra Kumar 2013-08-29 21:57:22 UTC
It appears to be an issue with glib, please see my comment #c6. I will try to debug it again and see if I find anything to be fixed in vmtoolsd.

Comment 15 awreece 2014-01-15 23:00:14 UTC
I can reproduce this behavior with the vmtoolsd from open-vm-tools on Solaris:

$ mdb /var/crash/core.vmtoolsd.10213.1389811413 
Loading modules: [ libc.so.1 ld.so.1 ]
> ::stack
libc.so.1`_lwp_kill+0x15(1, 6, 8047b58, fed74000, fed74000, 1)
libc.so.1`raise+0x2b(6, 0, 8047b40, fecc93db, 0, 0)
libc.so.1`abort+0x10e(fed75c20, feab8850, feab88bf, fed088f1, 1, feacd668)
libglib-2.0.so.0.3400.1`g_mutex_impl_new(2d, feab88bf, 8047bc8, 0, 8, 806d0a0)
libglib-2.0.so.0.3400.1`g_mutex_lock+0x43(806da00, 806da00, 1, 4, 8051bf7, feace824)
libglib-2.0.so.0.3400.1`g_source_destroy_internal+0x23(8075230, 806da00, 0, 0, 0, 8075230)
libglib-2.0.so.0.3400.1`g_main_context_unref+0x114(806da00, 4, 2000, 806a488, feffb0a4, 8047d24)
libglib-2.0.so.0.3400.1`g_main_loop_unref+0xa0(806a488, 80696a0, 8074f00, 806a488, 8047ca8, feffb0a4
)
ToolsCoreCleanup+0x5d(80696a0, 80545e4, 80696a0, 80696a0, 0, 0)
ToolsCoreRunLoop+0x12b(80696a0, fefc3330, fefa0500, 228, 8055114, 0)
ToolsCore_Run+0x72(80696a0, 1, 0, 0, 8047d24, 8047db4)
main+0x553(1, 806a980, 8047d70, feffb0a4, 8047d5c, 8053b02)
_start+0x83(1, 8047e24, 0, 8047e2d, 8047e41, 8047e51)
>

Comment 16 Ravindra Kumar 2014-02-14 02:01:57 UTC
This is not an open-vm-tools bug. This is a lock related bug in glib 2.36.

It has been fixed as https://bug697595.bugzilla-attachments.gnome.org/attachment.cgi?id=241179. I found that the fix is available in glib 2.37.0 and later versions.

Given that this is a glib issue, either glib needs to be upgraded to a version 2.37.0 (or later) or this patch (https://bug697595.bugzilla-attachments.gnome.org/attachment.cgi?id=241179) should be applied in glib 2.36.3 source included in Fedora 19.

awreece, what is the glib version you are using?

Comment 17 Ravindra Kumar 2014-02-14 19:37:49 UTC
I verified this on Fedora 20 that contains glib 2.38.2 and I could not repro this. So, this bug has been fixed in Fedora 20.

Comment 18 Ravindra Kumar 2014-02-14 19:45:32 UTC
Based on my previous two comments (#c16 and #c17), I'm moving this bug to glib2. I would suggest glib2 packager to pull in following fix in glib2:

https://bug697595.bugzilla-attachments.gnome.org/attachment.cgi?id=241179.

Comment 19 Ravindra Kumar 2014-02-14 19:56:17 UTC
*** Bug 1008114 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 awreece 2014-02-14 21:43:39 UTC
Ravindra: indeed, I suspect its a glib bug. I am using glib 2.34.1

Comment 21 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 18:29:05 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 22 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 15:38:28 UTC
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.