Bug 977012 - monitor cycles through "no signal" then suspend every 10 seconds [NEEDINFO]
monitor cycles through "no signal" then suspend every 10 seconds
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
20
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-22 11:41 EDT by Dean Hunter
Modified: 2014-12-10 09:58 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-12-10 09:58:49 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages (157.52 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-25 07:22 EST, Dean Hunter
no flags Details
/var/log/Xorg.0.log (43.28 KB, text/x-log)
2013-11-25 07:23 EST, Dean Hunter
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dean Hunter 2013-06-22 11:41:33 EDT
Description of problem:

Using Fedora 18, an NVIDIA Corporation G72 [GeForce 7300 LE] video adapter, and a ViewSonic VP 2655wb monitor the monitor cycles through "no signal" then suspend every tem seconds after the video inactivity time-out. The problem only occurs when using the Fedora 18 nouveau kernel driver. Using the third party kmod-nvidia driver resolves this problem but leaves the kernel "tainted" and it will not automatically report kernel panics (not that they happen very often, but when they do I would like to be able to report them). 

I had to remove kmod-nvidia recently when I got caught in the window between the kernel 3.9.6-200 update and the corresponding kmod-nvidia update. This reminded me of why I replaced nouveau.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

3.9.6-200.fc18.x86_64


How reproducible: Consistent


Steps to Reproduce:

1. Lock the display
2. Wait for the inactivity time-out period to expire


Actual results:

Monitor cycles through "no signal" then suspend about once every ten seconds


Expected results:

Monitor to suspend until resumed by keyboard or mouse input


Additional info:

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation G72 [GeForce 7300 LE] (rev a1) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: Jaton Corp Device 01d1
	Physical Slot: 1
	Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 16
	Region 0: Memory at f0000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
	Region 1: Memory at e0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
	Region 3: Memory at f1000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
	Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled]
	Capabilities: [60] Power Management version 2
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
		Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
	Capabilities: [68] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
		Address: 0000000000000000  Data: 0000
	Capabilities: [78] Express (v1) Endpoint, MSI 00
		DevCap:	MaxPayload 128 bytes, PhantFunc 0, Latency L0s <256ns, L1 <4us
			ExtTag- AttnBtn- AttnInd- PwrInd- RBE- FLReset-
		DevCtl:	Report errors: Correctable- Non-Fatal- Fatal+ Unsupported-
			RlxdOrd+ ExtTag- PhantFunc- AuxPwr- NoSnoop+
			MaxPayload 128 bytes, MaxReadReq 512 bytes
		DevSta:	CorrErr- UncorrErr- FatalErr- UnsuppReq- AuxPwr- TransPend-
		LnkCap:	Port #0, Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x16, ASPM L0s L1, Latency L0 <256ns, L1 <4us
			ClockPM- Surprise- LLActRep- BwNot-
		LnkCtl:	ASPM Disabled; RCB 128 bytes Disabled- Retrain- CommClk+
			ExtSynch- ClockPM- AutWidDis- BWInt- AutBWInt-
		LnkSta:	Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x16, TrErr- Train- SlotClk+ DLActive- BWMgmt- ABWMgmt-
	Capabilities: [100 v1] Virtual Channel
		Caps:	LPEVC=0 RefClk=100ns PATEntryBits=1
		Arb:	Fixed- WRR32- WRR64- WRR128-
		Ctrl:	ArbSelect=Fixed
		Status:	InProgress-
		VC0:	Caps:	PATOffset=00 MaxTimeSlots=1 RejSnoopTrans-
			Arb:	Fixed- WRR32- WRR64- WRR128- TWRR128- WRR256-
			Ctrl:	Enable+ ID=0 ArbSelect=Fixed TC/VC=01
			Status:	NegoPending- InProgress-
	Capabilities: [128 v1] Power Budgeting <?>
	Kernel driver in use: nouveau
Comment 1 Dean Hunter 2013-07-21 00:17:20 EDT
This problem persists after upgrading to Fedora 19 and kernel 3.9.9-302.fc19.x86_64.
Comment 2 Josh Boyer 2013-09-18 16:27:12 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.11.1-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 3 Josh Boyer 2013-10-08 13:09:46 EDT
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.
Comment 4 Dean Hunter 2013-11-15 01:58:49 EST
This problem is occurring on Fedora 20-beta.
Comment 5 Michele Baldessari 2013-11-17 13:45:25 EST
Hi Dean,

which kernel version on Fedora 20 is still broken?
Could you give this experimental kernel a spin:
http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=478832

That way we will know if it is fixed upstream yet or not.

Thanks,
Michele
Comment 6 Dean Hunter 2013-11-18 08:45:52 EST
Oops!

[dean@developer ~]$ uname -r
3.11.8-300.fc20.x86_64

I am sorry, but I have forgotten how to use the koji link to update my system. I remember that I did something to download one or more rpms to an additional local repository, enabled the repository, then updated my system. Please remind me how to download the rpms. It would also help if you could specify which rpms to download for x86_64.

Thank you.
Comment 7 Dean Hunter 2013-11-21 02:25:26 EST
Please, I need a little help on the procedure for applying the requested update?
Comment 8 Dean Hunter 2013-11-22 14:02:01 EST
(In reply to Michele Baldessari from comment #5)
> Hi Dean,
> 
> which kernel version on Fedora 20 is still broken?
> Could you give this experimental kernel a spin:
> http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=478832
> 
> That way we will know if it is fixed upstream yet or not.
> 
> Thanks,
> Michele

Yes, the problem still occurs with kernel 3.13.0-0.rc0.git5.1.fc21.886_64.
Comment 9 Michele Baldessari 2013-11-23 18:21:29 EST
Hi Dean,

thanks this lets us at least know that the problem likely exists upstream
as well. Could you please upload /var/log/messages and /var/log/Xorg.0.log
to this BZ?

Thanks,
Michele
Comment 10 Dean Hunter 2013-11-25 07:22:45 EST
Created attachment 828612 [details]
/var/log/messages
Comment 11 Dean Hunter 2013-11-25 07:23:33 EST
Created attachment 828624 [details]
/var/log/Xorg.0.log
Comment 12 Dean Hunter 2013-11-25 07:32:25 EST
(In reply to Michele Baldessari from comment #9)

The requested log files have been attached.  Please note that the rawhide kernel will not display the Gnome login screen unless I disable the graphics accelerator as follows:

  if lspci | grep VGA | grep NVIDIA
  then
    echo "nVidia graphics adapter in use"
    
    sed --in-place \
      '/^GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX/ s/rhgb quiet/& nouveau.noaccel=1/' \
      /etc/default/grub

    grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
  fi
Comment 13 Justin M. Forbes 2014-02-24 08:54:37 EST
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.13.4-200.fc20.  Please test this kernel update and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 14 Justin M. Forbes 2014-03-17 14:44:27 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

This bug has been in a needinfo state for several weeks and is being closed with insufficient data due to inactivity. If this is still an issue with Fedora 20, please feel free to reopen the bug and provide the additional information requested.
Comment 15 Dean Hunter 2014-03-17 16:42:41 EDT
I apologize for the delay.  I just updated to 3.13.6-200.fc20.x86_64 and the problem persists.
Comment 16 Justin M. Forbes 2014-05-21 15:38:29 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.14.4-200.fc20.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 17 Dean Hunter 2014-06-14 11:49:01 EDT
I just updated to 3.14.5-200.fc20.x86_64 and the problem persists.
Comment 18 Justin M. Forbes 2014-11-13 10:58:28 EST
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.17.2-200.fc20.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 21, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 21.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 19 Justin M. Forbes 2014-12-10 09:58:49 EST
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.