Bug 977044 - [abrt] rhythmbox-2.99.1-1.fc19: emit_updated_in_idle: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] rhythmbox-2.99.1-1.fc19: emit_updated_in_idle: Process /usr/bin/rhythm...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox
Version: 19
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:a3636f0d1229498bd3cd75599cd...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-06-22 21:44 UTC by Flóki Pálsson
Modified: 2015-02-17 15:39 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 15:39:43 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (36.05 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-22 21:44 UTC, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: cgroup (140 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-22 21:44 UTC, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (3.31 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-22 21:44 UTC, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: dso_list (23.55 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-22 21:44 UTC, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: environ (1.31 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-22 21:44 UTC, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-22 21:44 UTC, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: maps (107.98 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-22 21:44 UTC, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: open_fds (1.62 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-22 21:44 UTC, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (935 bytes, text/plain)
2013-06-22 21:44 UTC, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (23.61 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-22 21:44 UTC, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details

Description Flóki Pálsson 2013-06-22 21:44:00 UTC
Description of problem:
Adding songs with add tracks

Version-Release number of selected component:
rhythmbox-2.99.1-1.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        rhythmbox
crash_function: emit_updated_in_idle
executable:     /usr/bin/rhythmbox
kernel:         3.9.6-301.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 emit_updated_in_idle at rb-dbus-media-server-plugin.c:499
 #1 prop_model_row_inserted_cb at rb-dbus-media-server-plugin.c:976
 #2 g_closure_invoke at /lib64/libgobject-2.0.so.0
 #6 rhythmdb_property_model_insert at rhythmdb-property-model.c:826
 #7 rhythmdb_property_model_row_inserted_cb at rhythmdb-property-model.c:590
 #8 g_closure_invoke at /lib64/libgobject-2.0.so.0
 #12 rhythmdb_query_model_do_insert at rhythmdb-query-model.c:1637
 #13 rhythmdb_query_model_entry_changed_cb at rhythmdb-query-model.c:1032
 #14 g_closure_invoke at /lib64/libgobject-2.0.so.0
 #18 rhythmdb_emit_entry_signals_idle at rhythmdb.c:1332

Potential duplicate: bug 751186

Comment 1 Flóki Pálsson 2013-06-22 21:44:03 UTC
Created attachment 764184 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Flóki Pálsson 2013-06-22 21:44:06 UTC
Created attachment 764185 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Flóki Pálsson 2013-06-22 21:44:08 UTC
Created attachment 764186 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Flóki Pálsson 2013-06-22 21:44:11 UTC
Created attachment 764187 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Flóki Pálsson 2013-06-22 21:44:14 UTC
Created attachment 764188 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Flóki Pálsson 2013-06-22 21:44:16 UTC
Created attachment 764189 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 Flóki Pálsson 2013-06-22 21:44:19 UTC
Created attachment 764190 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 Flóki Pálsson 2013-06-22 21:44:22 UTC
Created attachment 764191 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 Flóki Pálsson 2013-06-22 21:44:27 UTC
Created attachment 764192 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 Flóki Pálsson 2013-06-22 21:44:30 UTC
Created attachment 764193 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 11 Rolle 2013-07-16 08:24:22 UTC
The same here. From the menu (add music) it is working to adding the files. During the scanning process I marked some audio files in the list and pressed the add-button. Now the error occurs.

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 18:30:10 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 15:39:43 UTC
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.