Bug 97731 - unhandled exception if ks.cfg mentions nonexistent disk - should be handled gracefully
Summary: unhandled exception if ks.cfg mentions nonexistent disk - should be handled g...
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-06-19 20:12 UTC by Tom Jones
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:54 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-07-24 22:47:23 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Tom Jones 2003-06-19 20:12:21 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.1) Gecko/20020826

Description of problem:
The ks config file contained lines like
  part /    --size 4000 --ondisk=sda

when it meant
  part /    --size 4000 --ondisk=hda

This provoked an unhandled exception in anaconda. Although
the dump gave enough info to deduce the problem (the last 
line was
  KeyError: sda
), I would have thought this error could be caught and handled
more elegantly.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
sorry don't know -- haven't installed yet. RH9 FCS version of anaconda.

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Get a machine with an IDE disk
2.Put a line such as "part /    --size 4000 --ondisk=sda" in the kickstart
config file.
3.Boot into the automatic installation procedure.
    

Actual Results:  Unhandled exception occurred, which nevertheless gave enough
info to fix the problem.

Expected Results:  A nice error message saying "you have given a directive
relating to /dev/sda but there are no scsi disks on this system".

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2003-07-24 22:47:23 UTC
This gives a better traceback now.  Making it even better is in the works for
when I completely revamp the kickstart parser.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.