Bug 977439 - network-manager-applet has a missing runtime dependency, dbus-launch
network-manager-applet has a missing runtime dependency, dbus-launch
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 927212
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: network-manager-applet (Show other bugs)
20
All Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-24 10:37 EDT by Petr Šabata
Modified: 2014-01-17 03:56 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-01-17 03:56:23 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Petr Šabata 2013-06-24 10:37:09 EDT
Description of problem:
network-manager-applet doesn't work without dbus-launch.  At all.
Still, the package doesn't run-require it and users have to install it manually if nothing else pulls it in (like in my case).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
network-manager-applet-0.9.8.1-4.git20130514.fc18.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install a fairly minimal desktop setup (e.g. the 'Minimal' Fedora installation option + X11 + a basic window manager and a tray).
2. Install network-manager-applet.
3. Run it.

Actual results:
$ nm-applet
GLib-GIO-Message: Using the 'memory' GSettings backend.  Your settings will not be saved or shared with other applications.
** (nm-applet:8772): WARNING **: Failed to initialize D-Bus: /bin/dbus-launch terminated abnormally without any error message
(at this point the applet terminates)

Expected results:
The applet starts and works properly.

Additional info:
The error is simply about dbus-launch missing.  Installing it (the dbus-x11 package) fixes the issue.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 09:07:36 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Petr Šabata 2014-01-03 03:49:21 EST
I hit it again after installing Fedora 20.
Comment 3 Colin Macdonald 2014-01-13 05:23:05 EST
Possibly a dupe of bug #927212?
Comment 4 Petr Šabata 2014-01-17 03:56:23 EST
Yes, looks like that's the same problem.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 927212 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.