Bug 977743 - [Fed] Installation on Multipath device fails while installing
[Fed] Installation on Multipath device fails while installing
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
19
s390x All
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: ZedoraTracker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-25 05:11 EDT by IBM Bug Proxy
Modified: 2014-02-27 17:54 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-27 17:54:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screen shot attached (61.04 KB, image/jpeg)
2013-06-25 05:11 EDT, IBM Bug Proxy
no flags Details
anaconda log (8.05 KB, application/octet-stream)
2013-06-25 05:12 EDT, IBM Bug Proxy
no flags Details
storage log (127.17 KB, application/octet-stream)
2013-06-25 05:12 EDT, IBM Bug Proxy
no flags Details
anaconda tb log (686.42 KB, text/plain)
2013-06-25 05:12 EDT, IBM Bug Proxy
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
IBM Linux Technology Center 94980 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description IBM Bug Proxy 2013-06-25 05:11:28 EDT
Problem Descrption
--------------------------------
The issue is observed while installing F19  on Multipath device 

Steps to Reproduce
-------------------------------
1.Start the installation  
2. Provide all necessary parameters via params file 
3. SSH to the machine and select  vnc mode of installation 
4. Accept the terms and conditions 
5. Select the Installation device click on add disk  select the already configured multipath device
reclaim the space if needed and go for auto partition 

Expected : Installation to be successful
Actual : Anconda throws un handled exception stating description missing for dm-multipath device 

Please find the attached screen shot and logs


== Comment: # - Mark J. Hamzy <hamzy@us.ibm.com> - ==
Can you test http://s390.koji.fedoraproject.org/test/20130619/ ?

== Comment: # - INDUSHREE GANGADHARA SHASTRY <igangadh@in.ibm.com> -==
(In reply to comment #)
> Can you test http://s390.koji.fedoraproject.org/test/20130619/ ?

Working on this will update by eod tomorrow

== Comment: # - INDUSHREE GANGADHARA SHASTRY <igangadh@in.ibm.com> - ==
(In reply to comment #)
> Can you test http://s390.koji.fedoraproject.org/test/20130619/ ?

The issue is reproducible even with the latest Fedora 19 build also
Comment 1 IBM Bug Proxy 2013-06-25 05:11:47 EDT
Created attachment 764984 [details]
screen shot attached
Comment 2 IBM Bug Proxy 2013-06-25 05:12:01 EDT
Created attachment 764985 [details]
anaconda log
Comment 3 IBM Bug Proxy 2013-06-25 05:12:17 EDT
Created attachment 764986 [details]
storage log
Comment 4 IBM Bug Proxy 2013-06-25 05:12:30 EDT
Created attachment 764987 [details]
anaconda tb log
Comment 6 IBM Bug Proxy 2014-02-27 11:52:48 EST
------- Comment From thorsten.diehl@de.ibm.com 2014-02-27 16:49 EDT-------
Successfully verified with RHEL7 snap8.

Can be closed, if somebody can confirm that it found it's way into Fedora, too.
Comment 7 David Shea 2014-02-27 17:54:36 EST
On master as commit f9c024b1

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.