Bug 97815 - Point (".") key don't work with Brazilian ABNT2 numeric keyboard
Point (".") key don't work with Brazilian ABNT2 numeric keyboard
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-06-21 22:16 EDT by Christian Tosta
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:54 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-10-01 01:56:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Christian Tosta 2003-06-21 22:16:38 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Konqueror/3.1; Linux)

Description of problem:
Point (".") key don't work with Brazilian ABNT2 numeric keyboard. When typed, like in IP numbers, this returns nothing.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Turn on num-lock on a ABNT2 keyboard
2. Press "." key at numeric keybord

Additional info:
Comment 1 Christian Tosta 2003-06-21 22:23:05 EDT
# Here is a patch to fix problem: 
 
--- xfree86.orig	2003-06-16 15:36:58.000000000 -0300 
+++ xfree86	2003-06-14 06:29:46.000000000 -0300 
@@ -354,6 +354,7 @@ 
     include "xfree86(basic)" 
     <BKSL> = 94; 
     <AC12> = 51; 
+    <KPPT> = 134; 
 }; 
 
# To apply patch: 
# cd /etc/X11/xkb/keycodes 
# patch -p0 < XFree86-4.3.0-pt_BR-ABNT2.patch 
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2003-06-23 11:04:38 EDT
Please report this to http://bugs.xfree86.org and include a URL here to the
upstream bug report.  Once it is approved by Ivan Pascal and committed to
upstream source, I'll apply the necessary fixes to our Red Hat Linux XFree86
packages.

(I'm not sure why you opened a new bug report and then closed it immediately
as WORKSFORME.  I almost missed the report entirely.  Reopening...)
TIA
Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2003-06-24 12:53:12 EDT
Awaiting upstream URL, setting to NEEDINFO state.
Comment 4 Christian Tosta 2003-06-25 08:39:34 EDT
I close it because the provided patch solve the problem. Red Hat can use it on 
your packages.
Comment 6 Christian Tosta 2003-06-27 23:43:09 EDT
Bug submitted to XFree86 Bugzilla with ID 431. 
 
http://bugs.xfree86.org/cgi-bin/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=431 
Comment 7 Mike A. Harris 2003-06-28 01:54:19 EDT
Thanks.  Setting status to UPSTREAM for tracking purposes.
Comment 9 Mike A. Harris 2004-10-01 01:56:43 EDT
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major
updates to the X Window System, which may resolve this issue.  Users
who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the
latest version of Fedora Core, which can be obtained from:

If this issue turns out to still be reproduceable in the latest
version of Fedora Core, please file a bug report in the X.Org
bugzilla located at http://bugs.freedesktop.org in the "xorg"
component.

Once you've filed your bug report to X.Org, if you paste the new
bug URL here, Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the
centralized X.Org bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that
become available for consideration in future updates.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.