Bug 978798 - exim-clamav typo results in spurious /0750 directory
exim-clamav typo results in spurious /0750 directory
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: exim (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Woodhouse
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2013-06-27 03:26 EDT by Bruce Jerrick
Modified: 2014-02-05 16:59 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 16:59:21 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bruce Jerrick 2013-06-27 03:26:36 EDT
Description of problem:
The postinstall scriptlet of the exim-clamav package has a typo that
results in a directory /0750 being created.

Version-Release number of selected component:
exim-4.80.1-3.fc18			# SRPM
(Also exists in F19/F20)

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install exim-clamav
2. ls -ldF /0750

Actual results:
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Apr 21 23:03 /0750/

Expected results:
No such bogus directory

Additional info:
To see why, look at the postinstall scriptlet:
    # rpm -q --scripts exim-clamav
    postinstall scriptlet (using /bin/sh):
    /bin/mkdir -p 0750 /var/run/clamd.exim

The 'mkdir' command should be:
    /bin/mkdir -p -m 0750 /var/run/clamd.exim

(Nonetheless, /var/run/clamd.exim does end up mode 0750, because it's in
 the package manifest that way.)
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 09:10:12 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Bruce Jerrick 2014-01-20 20:20:18 EST
This is a trivial bug, yet it still hasn't been fixed.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 16:59:21 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.