Bug 979715 - dbus blocks both disk I/O and X11 while processing net.reactivated.Fprint
dbus blocks both disk I/O and X11 while processing net.reactivated.Fprint
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus (Show other bugs)
18
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Colin Walters
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-06-29 15:43 EDT by Zdenek Wagner
Modified: 2014-02-05 17:01 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 17:01:14 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Zdenek Wagner 2013-06-29 15:43:26 EDT
Description of problem:
dbus periodically processes net.reactivated.Fprint via servicehelper although printing is not requested and moreover no printer is installed at all. As a result disk I/O as well as become blocked. The disk activity LED is permanently on and if a text file is open in any text editor, response to each key takes 10 or more seconds thus making any real work with the text impossible. At least 10 minutes are required before the system recovers from the blocked state.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
dbus-1.6.12-1.fc18.x86_64
abrt-dbus-2.1.4-3.fc18.x86_64
dbus-python-1.1.1-3.fc18.x86_64
dbus-libs-1.6.12-1.fc18.i686
dbusmenu-qt-0.9.2-2.fc18.x86_64
python-slip-dbus-0.4.0-1.fc18.noarch
dbus-libs-1.6.12-1.fc18.x86_64
dbus-glib-0.100-1.fc18.x86_64
dbus-x11-1.6.12-1.fc18.x86_64


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. work with a text editor for more than half an hour
2.
3.

Actual results:
net.reactivated.Fprint started periodically every half an hour

Expected results:
do not start net.reactivated.Fprint if printing is not requested, especially if no printer is installed

Additional info:
It may (or may not) be related to bug https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=979439

Originally PackageKit was even worse, it was not possible to use the compuret at all, I have to delete /usr/libexec/packagekitd but version 0.8.9-1.fc18.x86_64 is tame and no longer causes problems.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 09:12:10 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Zdenek Wagner 2013-12-21 09:25:39 EST
The problem seems to be caused by the RAID. After removing one of the disks and formatting the remaining disk as LUKS encrypted LVM (no RAID) the problem disappeared.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 17:01:14 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.