Bug 980208 - [abrt] WARNING: at kernel/workqueue.c:744 wq_worker_waking_up+0x9b/0xc0()
[abrt] WARNING: at kernel/workqueue.c:744 wq_worker_waking_up+0x9b/0xc0()
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:0623033e914dc138c28c93b982e...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-01 13:36 EDT by d.webb
Modified: 2013-07-31 22:30 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 22:30:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (65.35 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-01 13:36 EDT, d.webb
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description d.webb 2013-07-01 13:36:44 EDT
Description of problem:
normal use really.  Had a bunch of stuff open for work.  Firefox, gterm, evolution, pidgin, skype, xchat and more.  computer didn't become unusable but did become very slow to do actions.  

Additional info:
WARNING: at kernel/workqueue.c:744 wq_worker_waking_up+0x9b/0xc0()
Hardware name: VPCSA4C5E
Modules linked in:
Pid: 8, comm: migration/0 Not tainted 3.8.12-100.fc17.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8105e685>] warn_slowpath_common+0x75/0xa0
 [<ffffffff8105e6ca>] warn_slowpath_null+0x1a/0x20
 [<ffffffff8107d6fb>] wq_worker_waking_up+0x9b/0xc0
xHCI xhci_add_endpoint called for root hub
xHCI xhci_check_bandwidth called for root hub
 [<ffffffff81091a89>] ttwu_do_activate.constprop.81+0x59/0x70
 [<ffffffff81093fac>] try_to_wake_up+0x1dc/0x2d0
 [<ffffffff810940b2>] default_wake_function+0x12/0x20
 [<ffffffff8108b3a5>] __wake_up_common+0x55/0x90
 [<ffffffff81091e30>] ? __migrate_task+0x160/0x160
hub 4-0:1.0: USB hub found
 [<ffffffff8108ec27>] complete+0x47/0x60
 [<ffffffff81091e57>] ? migration_cpu_stop+0x27/0x30
 [<ffffffff810d61ad>] cpu_stop_signal_done+0x2d/0x30
hub 4-0:1.0: 2 ports detected
 [<ffffffff810d64f1>] cpu_stopper_thread+0xf1/0x1a0
 [<ffffffff8164e766>] ? __schedule+0x3c6/0x7f0
 [<ffffffff810d6400>] ? stop_machine_cpu_stop+0xf0/0xf0
 [<ffffffff81081fa0>] kthread+0xc0/0xd0
 [<ffffffff81010000>] ? perf_trace_xen_cpu_write_gdt_entry+0xa0/0x100
 [<ffffffff81081ee0>] ? kthread_create_on_node+0x120/0x120
 [<ffffffff8165862c>] ret_from_fork+0x7c/0xb0
 [<ffffffff81081ee0>] ? kthread_create_on_node+0x120/0x120
Comment 1 d.webb 2013-07-01 13:36:50 EDT
Created attachment 767460 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 19:38:37 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 22:30:06 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.