Bug 980569 - [abrt] WARNING: at kernel/kmod.c:140 __request_module+0x228/0x2b0()
[abrt] WARNING: at kernel/kmod.c:140 __request_module+0x228/0x2b0()
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:fb2460282bf765f17a1d0ce5332...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-02 14:10 EDT by Lukas Middendorf
Modified: 2013-10-08 13:07 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-10-08 13:07:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (84.22 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-02 14:10 EDT, Lukas Middendorf
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Lukas Middendorf 2013-07-02 14:10:18 EDT
Description of problem:
1. update to kernel-3.9.8-100.fc17.x86_64
2. suspend to ram (from KDE)
3. wake up (keyboard key press)
4. abrt reports a kernel crash

Does not happen with 3.8.13-100.fc17.x86_64
Happens with the nvidia driver and the nouveau driver. The computer still seems usable.

I have an Intel Core i5-3550, on an ASUS P8Z77-V LE mainboard. Graphics card is Nvidia geForce GTX 460.

Additional info:
WARNING: at kernel/kmod.c:140 __request_module+0x228/0x2b0()
Hardware name: System Product Name
Modules linked in: fuse ipt_MASQUERADE iptable_nat nf_nat_ipv4 nf_nat xt_mark iptable_mangle saa7134_alsa nf_conntrack_ipv4 ip6t_REJECT snd_hda_codec_hdmi tda1004x saa7134_dvb nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv4 videobuf_dvb snd_emu10k1 dvb_core nf_defrag_ipv6 xt_state snd_util_mem nf_conntrack snd_rawmidi snd_ac97_codec snd_hda_intel tuner_simple tuner_types ip6table_filter tea5767 ip6_tables ac97_bus tda9887 snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep snd_seq acpi_cpufreq tda8290 snd_seq_device tuner snd_pcm nouveau mxm_wmi saa7134 i2c_algo_bit ttm tveeprom mperf drm_kms_helper videobuf_dma_sg snd_page_alloc videobuf_core rc_core v4l2_common coretemp kvm_intel snd_timer iTCO_wdt iTCO_vendor_support drm lpc_ich videodev snd kvm media eeepc_wmi asus_wmi sparse_keymap rfkill mei mfd_core r8169 mii serio_raw soundcore microcode i2c_i801 i2c_core emu10k1_gp gameport crc32_pclmul crc32c_intel firewire_ohci firewire_core ghash_clmulni_intel crc_itu_t wmi video
Pid: 2096, comm: kworker/u:14 Not tainted 3.9.8-100.fc17.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8105efd5>] warn_slowpath_common+0x75/0xa0
 [<ffffffff8105f01a>] warn_slowpath_null+0x1a/0x20
 [<ffffffff81079ce8>] __request_module+0x228/0x2b0
 [<ffffffff8105f8ff>] ? log_store+0x15f/0x1f0
 [<ffffffff81088192>] ? up+0x32/0x50
 [<ffffffff81087fc6>] ? down_trylock+0x36/0x50
 [<ffffffff8105fa7c>] ? console_trylock+0x5c/0x70
 [<ffffffffa00aa805>] v4l2_i2c_new_subdev_board+0x45/0x100 [v4l2_common]
 [<ffffffffa00aa932>] v4l2_i2c_new_subdev+0x72/0xa0 [v4l2_common]
 [<ffffffffa01ca035>] saa7134_board_init2+0x445/0xc30 [saa7134]
 [<ffffffffa01cb983>] saa7134_resume+0xf3/0x1d0 [saa7134]
 [<ffffffff81329f31>] pci_legacy_resume+0x41/0x60
 [<ffffffff8132a870>] pci_pm_resume+0x90/0xd0
 [<ffffffff8132a7e0>] ? pci_pm_restore+0xd0/0xd0
 [<ffffffff813fdbe8>] dpm_run_callback+0x58/0x90
 [<ffffffff813fe5be>] device_resume+0xde/0x200
 [<ffffffff813fe701>] async_resume+0x21/0x50
 [<ffffffff810898c6>] async_run_entry_fn+0x46/0x140
 [<ffffffff8107b6e3>] process_one_work+0x173/0x3c0
 [<ffffffff8107d00f>] worker_thread+0x10f/0x390
 [<ffffffff8107cf00>] ? busy_worker_rebind_fn+0xb0/0xb0
 [<ffffffff81082bb0>] kthread+0xc0/0xd0
 [<ffffffff81010000>] ? ftrace_define_fields_xen_mc_flush+0x20/0xb0
 [<ffffffff81082af0>] ? kthread_create_on_node+0x120/0x120
 [<ffffffff81666c6c>] ret_from_fork+0x7c/0xb0
 [<ffffffff81082af0>] ? kthread_create_on_node+0x120/0x120
Comment 1 Lukas Middendorf 2013-07-02 14:10:24 EDT
Created attachment 767888 [details]
File: dmesg
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 19:38:42 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Lukas Middendorf 2013-07-04 16:58:56 EDT
Also happens with Fedora 19.
Seems to be related to my TV tuner. When I remove that from the PC, the crash does not seem to happen.

Info about the TV tuner card from lspci -vv:
05:01.0 Multimedia controller: Philips Semiconductors SAA7134/SAA7135HL Video Broadcast Decoder (rev 01)
        Subsystem: Creatix Polymedia GmbH Medion 7134
        Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Latency: 32 (2000ns min, 8000ns max)
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 18
        Region 0: Memory at f6305000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=1K]
        Capabilities: [40] Power Management version 1
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1+ D2+ AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
                Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=1 PME-
        Kernel driver in use: saa7134
Comment 4 Anders Widell 2013-07-07 07:19:00 EDT
Description of problem:
This happened immediately after the computer woke up from suspend.

Version-Release number of selected component:
kernel

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.9.9-301.fc19.i686.PAE root=/dev/mapper/fedora-root ro rd.lvm.lv=fedora/swap rd.luks.uuid=luks-563bdda9-c048-4fac-a534-0d3cbfa0859e rd.md=0 rd.dm=0 vconsole.font=latarcyrheb-sun16 rd.lvm.lv=fedora/root vconsole.keymap=sv-latin1 rhgb quiet LANG=sv_SE.UTF-8
kernel:         3.9.9-301.fc19.i686.PAE
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Kerneloops

Truncated backtrace:
WARNING: at kernel/kmod.c:140 __request_module+0x1aa/0x240()
Hardware name: DF121A-ABS 8682 SV110
Modules linked in: tcp_lp ebtable_nat fuse nf_conntrack_netbios_ns nf_conntrack_broadcast ipt_MASQUERADE ip6table_nat nf_nat_ipv6 ip6table_mangle ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv6 iptable_nat nf_nat_ipv4 nf_nat iptable_mangle nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 xt_conntrack nf_conntrack ebtable_filter ebtables bnep bluetooth rfkill ip6table_filter ip6_tables saa7134_alsa tda1004x saa7134_dvb videobuf_dvb dvb_core tda827x joydev tda8290 tuner mperf saa7134 snd_emu10k1 snd_util_mem snd_hwdep snd_rawmidi snd_ac97_codec iTCO_wdt iTCO_vendor_support ppdev ac97_bus snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm snd_page_alloc tveeprom snd_timer snd soundcore videobuf_dma_sg microcode videobuf_core serio_raw i2c_i801 rc_core v4l2_common parport_pc 8139too parport 8139cp lpc_ich videodev mii mfd_core media uinput dm_crypt radeon i2c_algo_bit firewire_ohci drm_kms_helper ttm firewire_core drm crc_itu_t i2c_core
Pid: 2200, comm: kworker/u:0 Not tainted 3.9.9-301.fc19.i686.PAE #1
Call Trace:
 [<c044caeb>] ? print_hardware_dmi_name+0x2b/0x30
 [<c044cb53>] warn_slowpath_common+0x63/0x80
 [<c04649da>] ? __request_module+0x1aa/0x240
 [<c04649da>] ? __request_module+0x1aa/0x240
 [<c044cc12>] warn_slowpath_null+0x22/0x30
 [<c04649da>] __request_module+0x1aa/0x240
 [<c04110c7>] ? __switch_to+0xb7/0x340
 [<c09925a6>] ? __schedule+0x366/0x780
 [<f7f5b944>] v4l2_i2c_new_subdev_board+0x34/0xe0 [v4l2_common]
 [<f7f5ba4a>] v4l2_i2c_new_subdev+0x5a/0x80 [v4l2_common]
 [<f8923f7d>] saa7134_board_init2+0x42d/0xba0 [saa7134]
 [<c045aca0>] ? __internal_add_timer+0xc0/0xc0
 [<f8925589>] saa7134_resume+0xd9/0x1a0 [saa7134]
 [<c06b20bb>] pci_legacy_resume+0x2b/0x50
 [<c06b2b9f>] pci_pm_resume+0x5f/0x90
 [<c06b2b40>] ? pci_pm_thaw+0x80/0x80
 [<c0776927>] dpm_run_callback+0x37/0x80
 [<c0475868>] ? complete_all+0x48/0x50
 [<c0776a3d>] device_resume+0x9d/0x190
 [<c0776b4e>] async_resume+0x1e/0x50
 [<c04724c5>] async_run_entry_fn+0x35/0x140
 [<c047c0bf>] ? wake_up_process+0x1f/0x40
 [<c0466662>] process_one_work+0x112/0x340
 [<c0465465>] ? start_worker+0x25/0x30
 [<c0467c01>] ? manage_workers+0x211/0x2b0
 [<c0467d95>] worker_thread+0xf5/0x360
 [<c0467ca0>] ? manage_workers+0x2b0/0x2b0
 [<c046c124>] kthread+0x94/0xa0
 [<c099b177>] ret_from_kernel_thread+0x1b/0x28
 [<c046c090>] ? insert_kthread_work+0x30/0x30
Comment 5 Lukas Middendorf 2013-08-03 06:54:39 EDT
Still present in 3.10.4-300.fc19.x86_64
Comment 6 Josh Boyer 2013-09-18 16:36:32 EDT
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 19 kernel bugs.

Fedora 19 has now been rebased to 3.11.1-200.fc19.  Please test this kernel update and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.
Comment 7 Josh Boyer 2013-10-08 13:07:27 EDT
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.