Bug 980595 - [abrt] gnome-tweak-tool-3.8.0-2.fc19: module.py:103:get_interfaces_for_object:RuntimeError: sys.path must be a list of directory names
[abrt] gnome-tweak-tool-3.8.0-2.fc19: module.py:103:get_interfaces_for_object...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-tweak-tool (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mohamed El Morabity
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:ba683d5397372ec9601fb9d0e97...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-02 15:57 EDT by Lorenzo Pellegrino
Modified: 2015-02-17 10:47 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 10:47:10 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.44 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-02 15:58 EDT, Lorenzo Pellegrino
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (749 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-02 15:58 EDT, Lorenzo Pellegrino
no flags Details
File: environ (2.06 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-02 15:58 EDT, Lorenzo Pellegrino
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Lorenzo Pellegrino 2013-07-02 15:57:58 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-tweak-tool-3.8.0-2.fc19

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
cmdline:        python /usr/bin/gnome-tweak-tool
dso_list:       pygobject3-base-3.8.2-2.fc19.x86_64
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-tweak-tool
kernel:         3.9.8-300.fc19.x86_64
runlevel:       unknown
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
module.py:103:get_interfaces_for_object:RuntimeError: sys.path must be a list of directory names

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/gnome-tweak-tool", line 74, in <module>
    from gtweak.mainwindow import MainWindow
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gtweak/mainwindow.py", line 20, in <module>
    from gi.repository import Gtk
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/gi/importer.py", line 68, in load_module
    dynamic_module._load()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/gi/module.py", line 291, in _load
    overrides_modules = __import__('gi.overrides', fromlist=[self._namespace])
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/gi/overrides/Gtk.py", line 67, in <module>
    class Widget(Gtk.Widget):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/gi/module.py", line 177, in __getattr__
    interfaces = tuple(interface for interface in get_interfaces_for_object(info)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/gi/module.py", line 103, in get_interfaces_for_object
    module = __import__('gi.repository.%s' % namespace, fromlist=[name])
RuntimeError: sys.path must be a list of directory names

Local variables in innermost frame:
name: 'Buildable'
object_info: <ObjectInfo object (Widget) at 0x0x7f1308006908>
interfaces: [<class 'gi.repository.Atk.ImplementorIface'>]
namespace: 'Gtk'
module: <gi.module.DynamicModule 'Atk' from '/usr/lib64/girepository-1.0/Atk-1.0.typelib'>
interface_info: <InterfaceInfo object (Buildable) at 0x0xcea050>
Comment 1 Lorenzo Pellegrino 2013-07-02 15:58:05 EDT
Created attachment 767928 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Lorenzo Pellegrino 2013-07-02 15:58:13 EDT
Created attachment 767929 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 3 Lorenzo Pellegrino 2013-07-02 15:58:22 EDT
Created attachment 767930 [details]
File: environ
Comment 4 Jakub Filak 2013-07-13 08:17:48 EDT
The bug report looks very similar to bug #952840
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 13:36:58 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 10:47:10 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.