Bug 983073 - dirsrv fails to start due to incorrect /var/run/lock lines in tmpfiles.d
dirsrv fails to start due to incorrect /var/run/lock lines in tmpfiles.d
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 996716
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: 389-ds-base (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rich Megginson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2013-07-10 08:35 EDT by James Hogarth
Modified: 2013-09-27 12:18 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-07-11 10:57:57 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description James Hogarth 2013-07-10 08:35:38 EDT
Description of problem:
The lock directory is now symlinked to /var/run which is on tmpfs. The tmpfiles.d configuration that dirsrv puts in place (see a similar bug #857939 but that was for /var/run/dirsrv and not /var/lock being moved to /var/run/lock) specifies the old location of /var/lock/dirsrv and /var/lock/dirsrv/slapd-EXAMPLE-COM but systemd-tmpfiles does not follow the symlink so the directory never gets created and has to be created by hand. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Clean install of F19
2. Install 389-ds (I used freeIPA to speed up the process and developing against freeIPA is where I bumped into this).
3. Observe dirsrv starts fine.
4. Reboot system
5. Observe dirsrv fails to start
6. Add lines to /etc/tmpfiles.d/dirsrv-EXAMPLE-COM.conf to create /var/run/lock/* instead of /var/lock/*
7. Reboot system
8. Observe right directories are created and dirsrv instance runs

Actual results:
dirsrv fails to start after a reboot

Expected results:
dirsrv starts with no manual intervention
Comment 1 Rich Megginson 2013-07-10 09:18:46 EDT
Upstream ticket:
Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2013-09-27 03:16:35 EDT
For the record, I am seeing this with a newly-deployed F19 freeipa server, happened to me at least five or six boots in a row, I never got a 'successful' boot. And 'ab' from #freeipa on freenode says he sees it on his deployment too.
Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2013-09-27 12:18:55 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 996716 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.