Bug 983779 - Menus don't open when touchpad moves pointer against screen edge
Menus don't open when touchpad moves pointer against screen edge
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
19
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-11 20:15 EDT by Peter Oliver
Modified: 2014-01-03 16:44 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-01-03 16:44:42 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Peter Oliver 2013-07-11 20:15:11 EDT
Description of problem:
Using the Synaptics touchpad on my Thinkpad T520, I have difficulty opening any of the menus along the top edge of the screen in Gnome.  I tend to click when the pointer is hard against the top edge of the screen, and I find that in this case either the menu does not open or flickers open momentarily before disappearing.  When I release the touchpad I am sometimes able to open the menu, but sometimes not.  This happens when using either of the built-in left buttons or the button on a USB mouse.

I do not experience this when pointing with a mouse, or with the "nipple".

I'm not sure what to file this against, so I've started with gnome-shell.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
A freshly-upgraded Fedora 19. 

How reproducible:
80%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Use the touchpad to move the pointer briskly towards the top edge of the screen.
2.  Try to click on one of the menus.

Actual results:
Menu does not open.

Expected results:
Menu opens.

Additional info:
[    1.514679] psmouse serio1: synaptics: Touchpad model: 1, fw: 7.2, id: 0x1c0b1, caps: 0xd047b3/0xb40000/0xa0000, board id: 71, fw id: 578367
Comment 1 Peter Oliver 2014-01-03 16:44:42 EST
Can't reproduce in Fedora 20.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.