Bug 983823 - "unsupported bus type" when useing "drive_add" takes drive id anyway
"unsupported bus type" when useing "drive_add" takes drive id anyway
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: qemu-kvm (Show other bugs)
7.0
Unspecified Unspecified
medium Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Wolf
Virtualization Bugs
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-11 22:59 EDT by Shaolong Hu
Modified: 2013-12-06 07:56 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-12-06 07:56:19 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Shaolong Hu 2013-07-11 22:59:28 EDT
Description of problem:
------------------------
Use "drive_add" with an invalid bus type "if=XXX" takes the drive id, following drive_add with same drive id fails.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
--------------------------------------------------------------
qemu-kvm-1.5.1-2.el7.x86_64


How reproducible:
------------------
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
-----------------------
(qemu) drive_add auto file=/root/nfs/RHEL-Server-7.0-64-virtio.qcow2,id=drive-scsi0-0-3,format=qcow2,werror=stop,if=dsfsd,cache=none,media=disk
unsupported bus type 'dsfsd'
(qemu) drive_add auto file=/root/nfs/RHEL-Server-7.0-64-virtio.qcow2,id=drive-scsi0-0-3,format=qcow2,werror=stop,if=none,cache=none,media=disk
Duplicate ID 'drive-scsi0-0-3' for drive


Expected results:
-------------------
Failed drive_add should not take the drive id.
Comment 2 Ademar Reis 2013-12-06 07:56:19 EST
QMP-only bug, not supported in RHEL7 (not triggered by libvirt)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.