Bug 984314 - [abrt] konsole-4.10.4-1.fc18: sprintf: Process /usr/bin/konsole was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] konsole-4.10.4-1.fc18: sprintf: Process /usr/bin/konsole was killed by...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: konsole (Show other bugs)
18
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:40ea683f1cb3657e6ac171ed56e...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-14 16:34 EDT by superpatosainz
Modified: 2014-02-05 17:07 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 17:07:53 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (28.47 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-14 16:35 EDT, superpatosainz
no flags Details
File: cgroup (124 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-14 16:35 EDT, superpatosainz
no flags Details
File: dso_list (9.30 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-14 16:35 EDT, superpatosainz
no flags Details
File: environ (2.12 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-14 16:35 EDT, superpatosainz
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-14 16:35 EDT, superpatosainz
no flags Details
File: maps (43.16 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-14 16:35 EDT, superpatosainz
no flags Details
File: open_fds (140 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-14 16:35 EDT, superpatosainz
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (928 bytes, text/plain)
2013-07-14 16:35 EDT, superpatosainz
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (1.73 KB, text/plain)
2013-07-14 16:35 EDT, superpatosainz
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description superpatosainz 2013-07-14 16:34:59 EDT
Description of problem:
I was just reading my feeds on liferea when I tried to open firefox (from liferea) to open some pages of those feeds and it didn't do anything. So in order to see where it failed I clicked the konsole icon I've got on my task bar launcher (KDE) and I get the following error:

"kdeinit couldn't start /usr/bin/konsole"

Next thing I tried to start anything else from the start menu and from the launcher, but I got the same error "kdeinit couldn't start X". Meanwhile, everytime I tried to start something, ABRT would send a notification saying that the programme had crashed. I couldn't even open ABRT in order to see why it went wrong. Had to reboot.

Version-Release number of selected component:
konsole-4.10.4-1.fc18

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.5
backtrace_rating: 3
cmdline:        /usr/bin/konsole
core_backtrace: 
crash_function: sprintf
executable:     /usr/bin/konsole
kernel:         3.9.9-201.fc18.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            1000
xsession_errors: 

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 sprintf at /usr/include/bits/stdio2.h:34
 #1 create_atoms at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.10.4/kdeui/windowmanagement/kwindowsystem_x11.cpp:349
 #2 KWindowSystem::compositingActive at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.10.4/kdeui/windowmanagement/kwindowsystem_x11.cpp:824
 #3 __static_initialization_and_destruction_0 at /usr/src/debug/konsole-4.10.4/src/WindowSystemInfo.cpp:29
 #4 _GLOBAL__sub_I_WindowSystemInfo.cpp(void) at /usr/src/debug/konsole-4.10.4/src/WindowSystemInfo.cpp:29
 #5 call_init at dl-init.c:82
 #7 _dl_init at dl-init.c:131
 #8 _dl_start_user at /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
 #9 ??
 #10 ??

Potential duplicate: bug 964213
Comment 1 superpatosainz 2013-07-14 16:35:04 EDT
Created attachment 773411 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 superpatosainz 2013-07-14 16:35:08 EDT
Created attachment 773412 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 superpatosainz 2013-07-14 16:35:12 EDT
Created attachment 773413 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 4 superpatosainz 2013-07-14 16:35:15 EDT
Created attachment 773414 [details]
File: environ
Comment 5 superpatosainz 2013-07-14 16:35:18 EDT
Created attachment 773415 [details]
File: limits
Comment 6 superpatosainz 2013-07-14 16:35:25 EDT
Created attachment 773416 [details]
File: maps
Comment 7 superpatosainz 2013-07-14 16:35:36 EDT
Created attachment 773417 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 8 superpatosainz 2013-07-14 16:35:44 EDT
Created attachment 773418 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 9 superpatosainz 2013-07-14 16:35:53 EDT
Created attachment 773419 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 09:19:57 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 17:07:53 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.